Sunday, June 26

Sunday, June 26 9:30 - 12:30

T1: Causal Inference: Past, Present and (maybe) Future

Anish Agarwal, Devavrat Shah and Dennis Shen
Room: U1

T2: Advancement in Coding for Privacy and Security in Distributed Systems

Rawad Bitar and Sidharth Jaggi
Room: U3

T3: Information-Theoretic Tools for Responsible Machine Learning

Shahab Assodeh, Flavio P. Calmon, Mario Diaz and Haewon Jeong
Room: U4

Sunday, June 26 14:00 - 17:00

T4: Universal Decoding by Guessing Random Additive Noise Decoding - GRAND

Muriel Medard and Ken R. Duffy
Room: U3

T5: Information Inequalities: Facets of Entropy and Automated Reasoning by Optimization [virtual]

Siu Wai Ho, Chee Wei Tan and Raymond W. Yeung
Room: U1

Sunday, June 26 16:00 - 19:00

T6: Model-based Deep Learning

Yonina Eldar and Nir Shlezinger
Room: U4

Monday, June 27

Monday, June 27 8:30 - 9:30

P1: Plenary: Yonina Eldar

Room: AB
Chair: Tara Javidi (UCSD, USA)
Communication and Sensing: From Compressed Sampling to Model-Based Deep Learning
Yonina C. Eldar (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)

Monday, June 27 9:50 - 11:10

A.1: Coding Theory, Decoding I

Room: U5
Chair: Camilla Hollanti (Aalto University, Finland)
Multichannel Optimal Tree-Decodable Codes are Not Always Optimal Prefix Codes
Hoover H. F. Yin and Harry W. H. Wong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Mehrdad Tahernia (Hong Kong); Russell W. F. Lai (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Error-Erasure Decoding of Linearized Reed-Solomon Codes in the Sum-Rank Metric
Felicitas Hörmann and Hannes Bartz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Sven Puchinger (Hensoldt Sensors GmbH, Germany)
Fully Analog Noise-Resilient Dynamical Systems Storing Binary Sequence
Tadashi Wadayama (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
Universal Decoding for the Typical Random Code and for the Expurgated Code
Ran Tamir (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Neri Merhav (Technion, Israel)

Monday, June 27 9:50 - 10:50

B.1: Network Coding I

Room: U6
Chair: Gerhard Kramer (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Broadcast Approach Meets Network Coding for Data Streaming
Alejandro Cohen (Technion, Israel); Muriel Médard (MIT, USA); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
The Undecidability of Network Coding With Some Fixed-Size Messages and Edges [virtual]
Cheuk Ting Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Enhancing the Decoding Rates of BATS Codes by Learning With Guided Information [virtual]
Jiaxin Qing, Hoover H. F. Yin and Raymond W. Yeung (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Monday, June 27 9:50 - 10:30

C.1: DNA and Data Storage I

Room: U7
Chair: Themistoklis Charalambous (Aalto University, Finland)
Covering Sequences for \(\ell\)-Tuples
Sagi Marcovich (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Tuvi Etzion (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)
The Gapped \(k\)-Deck Problem
Rebecca S Golm and Mina Nahvi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Ryan Gabrys (University of California, San Diego, USA); Olgica Milenkovic (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC), USA)

Monday, June 27 9:50 - 11:10

D.1: Source Coding and Data Compression I

Room: U9
Chair: Arun Padakandla (University of Tennessee, USA)
Log-CCDM: Distribution Matching via Multiplication-Free Arithmetic Coding
Yunus Can Gültekin (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Frans MJ Willems (Technical University Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Alex Alvarado (Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e), The Netherlands)
Centralised Multi Link Measurement Compression With Side Information
Sayantan Chakraborty (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India); Arun Padakandla (University of Tennessee, USA); Pranab Sen (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)
Universal Compression of Large Alphabets With Constrained Compressors [virtual]
Hao Lou and Farzad Farnoud (University of Virginia, USA)
Ternary Convolutional LDGM Codes With Applications to Gaussian Source Compression [virtual]
Tingting Zhu (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Jifan Liang (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Xiao Ma (Sun Yat-sen University, China)

Monday, June 27 9:50 - 10:50

F.1: Quantum I

Room: U358
Chair: Moritz Wiese (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
The Communication Value of a Quantum Channel
Eric Chitambar (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA); Ian George (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Brian Doolittle (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA); Marius Junge (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Singleton Bounds for Entanglement-Assisted Classical and Quantum Error Correcting Codes
Manideep Mamindlapally (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Andreas Winter (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona & ICREA, Spain)
Analytical Calculation Formulas for Capacities of Classical and Classical-Quantum Channels [virtual]
Masahito Hayashi (Southern University of Science and Technology, China)

Monday, June 27 9:50 - 11:10

G.1: Distributed Learning I

Room: U4
Chair: Nitish Mital (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Secure Distributed/Federated Learning: Prediction-Privacy Trade-Off for Multi-Agent System
Gaurav Gupta, Mohamed Ridha Znaidi and Paul Bogdan (University of Southern California, USA)
SwiftAgg: Communication-Efficient and Dropout-Resistant Secure Aggregation for Federated Learning With Worst-Case Security Guarantees
Tayyebeh Jahani-Nezhad (Sharif University of Technology, Germany & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Mohammad Ali Ali Maddah-Ali (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Songze Li (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Fundamental Limits of Personalized Federated Linear Regression With Data Heterogeneity
Chun-Ying Hou and I-Hsiang Wang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Social Learning Under Randomized Collaborations
Yunus Inan, Mert Kayaalp and Emre Telatar (EPFL, Switzerland); Ali Sayed (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne EPFL, School of Engineering, Switzerland)

H.1: Fundamentals of Machine Learning I

Room: U1
Chair: Christos Thrampoulidis (University of British Columbia (UBC), Canada)
On How to Avoid Exacerbating Spurious Correlations When Models are Overparameterized
Tina Behnia (University of British Columbia, Canada); Ke Wang (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Christos Thrampoulidis (University of British Columbia (UBC), Canada)
Asymptotic Behavior of Adversarial Training in Binary Linear Classification
Hossein Taheri and Ramtin Pedarsani (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Christos Thrampoulidis (University of British Columbia (UBC), Canada)
Understanding Deep Neural Networks Using Sliced Mutual Information
Shelvia Wongso (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Rohan Ghosh (Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Singapore); Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
A Unified f-Divergence Framework Generalizing VAE and GAN
Jaime Roquero Gimenez and James Zou (Stanford University, USA)

I.1: Age of Information I

Room: U3
Chair: Ali Maatouk (Paris Research Center, Huawei Technologies, France)
AoI in Source-Aware Preemptive M/G/1/1 Queueing Systems: Moment Generating Function
Mohammad Moltafet and Markus Leinonen (University of Oulu, Finland); Marian Codreanu (Linkoping University, Sweden)
Query Age of Information: Optimizing AoI at the Right Time
Muhammed Emrullah Ildiz (Middle East Technical University Ankara, Turkey); Orhan Tahir Yavascan and Elif Uysal (METU, Turkey); Ozkan Tugberk Kartal (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
Analysis of an Age-Dependent Stochastic Hybrid System
Ali Maatouk (Paris Research Center, Huawei Technologies, France); Mohamad Assaad (CentraleSupelec, France); Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland, USA)
Performance Modeling of Scheduling Algorithms in a Multi-Source Status Update System
Peng Zou, Jin Zhang and Suresh Subramaniam (George Washington University, USA)

Monday, June 27 9:50 - 10:50

J.1: Probability and Entropy I

Room: U8
Chair: Erik Agrell (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Efficient Representation of Large-Alphabet Probability Distributions via Arcsinh-Compander
Aviv Adler, Jennifer Tang and Yury Polyanskiy (MIT, USA)
A Tighter Approximation Guarantee for Greedy Minimum Entropy Coupling (JKW Award Finalist)
Spencer P Compton (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA; MIT-IBM Watson AI Lab, USA)
Probability Distribution on Rooted Trees
Yuta Nakahara (Waseda University, Japan); Shota Saito (Gunma University, Japan); Akira Kamatsuka (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan); Toshiyasu Matsushima (Waseda University, Japan)

Monday, June 27 11:40 - 12:40

A.2: Coding Theory, Decoding II

Room: U5
Chair: Jens Zumbrägel (University of Passau, Germany)
Algebraic Chase Decoding of Elliptic Codes Through Computing the Gröbner Basis [virtual]
Yunqi Wan, Li Chen and Fangguo Zhang (Sun Yat-sen University, China)
Comparison of 2D Topological Codes and Their Decoding Performances
Kao-Yueh Kuo and Ching-Yi Lai (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Dual-Domain Recursive SISO Decoding of Linear Block Codes [virtual]
Liudmila Karakchieva and Peter Trifonov (ITMO University, Russia)

Monday, June 27 11:40 - 13:00

C.2: DNA and Data Storage II

Room: U7
Chair: Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia)
Capacity-Achieving Constrained Codes With GC-Content and Runlength Limits for DNA Storage [virtual]
Yajuan Liu, Xuan He and Xiaohu Tang (Southwest Jiaotong University, China)
On Homopolymers and Secondary Structures Avoiding, Reversible, Reversible-Complement and GC-Balanced DNA Codes
Krishna Gopal Benerjee (IIT Kanpur, India); Adrish Banerjee (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India)
Capacity of the Shotgun Sequencing Channel [virtual]
Aditya Narayan Ravi (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA); Alireza Vahid (University of Colorado Denver, USA); Ilan Shomorony (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Finite-State Semi-Markov Channels for Nanopore Sequencing
Brendon Peter McBain, Emanuele Viterbo and James Saunderson (Monash University, Australia)

Monday, June 27 11:40 - 13:20

D.2: Source Coding and Data Compression II

Room: U9
Chair: Anatoly Khina (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Source Coding With Unreliable Side Information in the Finite Blocklength Regime
Siming Sun and Michelle Effros (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Relationship Between Intrinsic Randomness With f-Divergence and Fixed-Length Source Coding
Ryo Nomura (Waseda University, Japan)
Excess-Distortion Exponents for Successive Refinement Using Gaussian Codebooks [virtual]
Zhuangfei Wu, Lin Bai and Lin Zhou (Beihang University, China)
Universal Joint Source-Channel Coding Under an Input Energy Constraint
Omri Lev (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Anatoly Khina (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Speeding Up AIFV-m Dynamic Programs by m-1 Orders of Magnitude
Mordecai Golin and Albert Patupat (HKUST, Hong Kong)

Monday, June 27 11:40 - 13:00

F.2: Quantum II

Room: U358
Chair: Christian Deppe (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Minimizing Quantum Renyi Divergences via Mirror Descent With Polyak Step Size
Jun-Kai You, Hao-Chung Cheng and Yen-Huan Li (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Identification Over Quantum Broadcast Channels
Uzi Pereg (Technical University of Munich & Munich Center for Quantum Science and Technology, Germany); Johannes Rosenberger and Christian Deppe (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Run Length Limited de Bruijn Sequences for Quantum Communications
Yeow Meng Chee (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Duc Tu Dao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Tien Long Nguyen (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam); Hoang Ta (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France); Van Khu Vu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Sequential Quantum Channel Discrimination
Yonglong Li (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Christoph Hirche (National University of Singapore, Singapore & Technical University Munich, Germany); Marco Tomamichel (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Monday, June 27 11:40 - 13:20

H.2: Fundamentals of Machine Learning II

Room: U1
Chair: Tara Javidi (UCSD, USA)
\(\alpha\)-GAN: Convergence and Estimation Guarantees
Gowtham R. Kurri, Monica Welfert, Tyler Sypherd and Lalitha Sankar (Arizona State University, USA)
Statistical Minimax Lower Bounds for Transfer Learning in Linear Binary Classification
Seyed Mohammadreza Mousavi Kalan (USC, USA); Mahdi Soltanolkotabi and Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)
Multi-Scale Zero-Order Optimization of Smooth Functions in an RKHS
Madison Lee and Shubhanshu Shekhar (University of California, San Diego, USA); Tara Javidi (UCSD, USA)
From Generalisation Error to Transportation-Cost Inequalities and Back
Amedeo R Esposito and Michael Gastpar (EPFL, Switzerland)
Analytic Mutual Information in Bayesian Neural Networks
Jae Oh Woo (Samsung SDS Research America, USA)

Monday, June 27 11:40 - 13:00

I.2: Covert Systems

Room: U3
Chair: Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Covert Communication in the Presence of an Uninformed, Informed, and Coordinated Jammer
Hassan ZivariFard (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Aria Nosratinia (University of Texas, Dallas, USA)
Covert Communication With Mismatched Decoders
Qiaosheng Zhang (Shanghai Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, China); Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Towards a Characterization of the Covert Capacity of Bosonic Channels Under Trace Distance
Shi-Yuan Wang, Tuna Erdoğan and Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Covert Best Arm Identification of Stochastic Bandits
Meng-Che Chang and Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

J.2: Probability and Entropy II

Room: U8
Chair: Ziv Aharoni (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Density Estimation of Processes With Memory via Donsker Vardhan
Ziv Aharoni, Dor Tsur and Haim H Permuter (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Matroidal Entropy Functions: Constructions, Characterizations and Representations [virtual]
Qi Chen (Xidian University, China); Minquan Cheng (Guangxi Normal University, China); Baoming Bai (Xidian University, China)
Generalized Longest Repeated Substring Min-Entropy Estimator
Jiheon Woo (DGIST, Korea (South)); Yuval Cassuto (Technion, Israel); Chanhee Yoo and Yongjune Kim (DGIST, Korea (South)); Young-Sik Kim (Chosun University, Korea (South))
Modeling Network Contagion via Interacting Finite Memory Polya Urns
Somya Singh and Fady Alajaji (Queen's University, Canada); Bahman Gharesifard (Queens University, Canada)

Monday, June 27 14:30 - 15:50

A.3: Sequences I

Room: U5
Chair: Serge Kas Hanna (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
A New Algebraic Approach for String Reconstruction From Substring Compositions
Utkarsh Gupta and Hessam Mahdavifar (University of Michigan, USA)
Coding for Trace Reconstruction Over Multiple Channels With Vanishing Deletion Probabilities
Serge Kas Hanna (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Nonsingularity of Galois Nonlinear Feedback Shift Registers [virtual]
Yingyin Pan, Jianghua Zhong and Dongdai Lin (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
4-Adic Complexity of Quaternary Cyclotomic Sequences and Ding-Helleseth Sequences With Period Pq [virtual]
Chenhuang Wu (Putian University, China); Vladimir Edemskiy (Novgorod State University, Russia)

B.3: LDPC I

Room: U6
Chair: Iryna Andriyanova (CY Cergy Paris University & ENSEA, CNRS, France)
On Average Number of Cycles in Finite-Length Spatially Coupled LDPC Codes [virtual]
Sima Naseri, Ali Dehghan and Amir Banihashemi (Carleton University, Canada)
Efficient ADMM Decoder for Non-Binary LDPC Codes Based on Bit Embedding Technique [virtual]
Xiaomeng Guo (Xidian University State Key Laboratory of Integrated Services Network, China); Yongchao Wang (Xidian University, China)
Cycle-Free Windows of SC-LDPC Codes
Emily Mcmillon (University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA); Christine Kelley (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Geometric Versus Probabilistic Shaping for Circular-QAM With Nonbinary LDPC Codes
Asma Maalaoui (INP-ENSEEIHT TOULOUSE FRANCE, France); Charly Poulliat (INP - ENSEEIHT Toulouse, France); Iryna Andriyanova (CY Cergy Paris University & ENSEA, CNRS, France)

C.3: Private Information Retrieval I

Room: U7
Chair: Alex Sprintson (Texas A&M University, USA)
Communication Cost of Two-Database Symmetric Private Information Retrieval: A Conditional Disclosure of Multiple Secrets Perspective [virtual]
Zhusheng Wang and Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
Two-Server Private Information Retrieval With Result Verification [virtual]
Pengzhen Ke and Liang Feng Zhang (ShanghaiTech University, China)
The Role of Reusable and Single-Use Side Information in Private Information Retrieval
Anoosheh Heidarzadeh and Alex Sprintson (Texas A&M University, USA)
Fundamental Limits of Cache-Aided Multiuser PIR: The Two-Message Two-User Case
Xiang Zhang (University of Utah, USA); Kai Wan (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Hua Sun (University of North Texas, USA); Mingyue Ji (University of Utah, USA); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

G.3: Optimization and Machine Learning I

Room: U4
Chair: Cynthia Rush (Columbia University, USA)
Regularization-Wise Double Descent: Why It Occurs and How to Eliminate It
Fatih Furkan Yilmaz (Rice University, USA); Reinhard Heckel (TU München, Germany)
Uniqueness of Local Maximizers for Some Non-Convex Log-Determinant Optimization Problems Using Information Theory
Ken Lau (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chandra Nair (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chaorui Yao (The University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Sequential Vs Fixed Design Regrets in Online Learning [virtual]
Changlong Wu, Mohsen Heidari, Ananth Grama and Wojciech Szpankowski (Purdue University, USA)
Precise Minimax Regret for Logistic Regression
Philippe Jacquet (INRIA, France); Wojciech Szpankowski (Purdue University, USA); Gil I. Shamir (Google, USA)

H.3: Statistics and Machine Learning I

Room: U1
Chair: Anatoly Khina (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Monotonicity of the Trace-Inverse of Covariance Submatrices and Two-Sided Prediction
Anatoly Khina (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Arie Yeredor (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Ram Zamir (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
On the Number of Graphs With a Given Histogram
Shahar Stein Ioushua and Ofer Shayevitz (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Approximate Empirical Bayes Estimation of the Regularization Parameter in \(\ell_1\) Trend Filtering
Akiharu Omae and Kazuho Watanabe (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)
Alpha-NML Universal Predictors
Marco Bondaschi and Michael Gastpar (EPFL, Switzerland)

Monday, June 27 14:30 - 15:30

I.3: Learning and Detection for Communications

Room: U3
Chair: Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois Chicago, USA)
Learning-Augmented Streaming Codes are Approximately Optimal for Variable-Size Messages
Michael Rudow (CMU, USA); Rashmi Vinayak (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
MetaSSD: Meta-Learned Self-Supervised Detection
MoonJeong Park and Jungseul Ok (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea (South)); Yo-Seb Jeon (POSTECH, Korea (South)); Dongwoo Kim (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea (South))
CuSum for Sequential Change Diagnosis
Austin Warner (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA); Georgios Fellouris (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

J.3: Feedback Capacity

Room: U8
Chair: Haim H Permuter (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Capacity of the Trapdoor Channel With Delayed Feedback
Bashar Huleihel (Ben-Gurion University, Israel); Haim H Permuter (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Oron Sabag (Caltech, USA)
Capacity of Finite State Channels With Feedback: Algorithmic and Optimization Theoretic Properties
Andrea Grigorescu (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Rafael F. Schaefer (University of Siegen, Germany); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
On the Capacity of Additive AVCs With Feedback
Pranav Joshi (Independent Researcher, India); Amritakshya Purkayastha (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India); Yihan Zhang (IST Austria, Austria); Amitalok J. Budkuley (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Sidharth Jaggi (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Monday, June 27 16:20 - 18:00

A.4: Sequences II

Room: U5
Chair: Van Khu Vu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
On the List Size in the Levenshtein's Sequence Reconstruction Problem
Ville Junnila and Tero K Laihonen (University of Turku, Finland); Tuomo Lehtilä (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, Finland)
Robust Locally Positioning Sequences and Codes: Capacity, Constructions and Applications
Yeow Meng Chee, Nhat Hoang Le and Van Khu Vu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
New Family of Cross Z-Complementary Sequences With Large ZCZ Width
Shibsankar Das (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Adrish Banerjee (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India); Zilong Liu (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
The 4-Adic Complexity of Quaternary Sequences of Even Period With Ideal Autocorrelation [virtual]
Minghui Yang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Shiyuan Qiang (Sichuan University, China); Xiaoyan Jing (Northwest University(China), China); Keqin Feng (Tsinghua University, China); Dongdai Lin (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
An Upper Bound of the Set Size of Perfect Sequences With Optimal Cross-Correlation [virtual]
Zilong Wang and Qian Chen (Xidian University, China); Guang Gong (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Monday, June 27 16:20 - 17:40

B.4: LDPC II

Room: U6
Chair: Michael Lentmaier (Lund University, Sweden)
Systematic Doping of SC-LDPC Codes
Min Zhu (Xidian University, China); David G. M. Mitchell (New Mexico State University, USA); Michael Lentmaier (Lund University, Sweden); Daniel J. Costello, Jr. (University of Notre Dame, USA)
Trade-Based LDPC Codes
Farzane Amirzade (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran); Daniel Panario (Carleton University, Canada); Mohammad-Reza Sadeghi (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)
Using Minors to Construct Generator Matrices for Quasi-Cyclic LDPC Codes
Roxana Smarandache and Anthony Gómez-Fonseca (University of Notre Dame, USA); David G. M. Mitchell (New Mexico State University, USA)
A Design of Layered Decoding for QC-LDPC Codes Based on Reciprocal Channel Approximation
Min Jang and Kyeongyeon Kim (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South)); Seho Myung (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Korea (South)); Hongsil Jeong and Kyung-Joong Kim (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South)); Sang-Hyo Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea (South))

C.4: Coded Computing IV

Room: U7
Chair: Michele A Wigger (Telecom Paris, France)
Byzantine Attack Identification in Distributed Matrix Multiplication via Locally Testable Codes
Sangwoo Hong (Seoul National University, Korea (South)); Heecheol Yang (Chungnam National University, Korea (South)); Jungwoo Lee (Seoul National University, Korea (South))
DoF of a Cooperative X-Channel With an Application to Distributed Computing
Yue Bi (Telecom Paris, France & Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Michele A Wigger (Telecom Paris, France); Philippe Ciblat (Telecom Paris & Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France); Yue Wu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)
A New Coding Scheme for Matrix-Vector Multiplication via Universal Decodable Matrices [virtual]
Hongru Cao and Wei Yan (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Sian-Jheng Lin (Huawei Technology Co. Ltd., Hong Kong); Weiming Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
Wyner-Ziv Compression is (Almost) Optimal for Distributed Optimization
Prathamesh Mayekar (IISc, India); Shubham K Jha (Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India); Himanshu Tyagi (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Monday, June 27 16:20 - 18:00

D.4: Rate Distortion

Room: U9
Chair: Photios A. Stavrou (EURECOM, France)
On One-Bit Quantization
Sourbh Nitin Bhadane and Aaron Wagner (Cornell University, USA)
A Rate Distortion Approach to Goal-Oriented Communication
Photios A. Stavrou and Marios Kountouris (EURECOM, France)
Lossy Compression With Universal Distortion [virtual] (JKW Award Finalist)
Adeel Mahmood and Aaron Wagner (Cornell University, USA)
Minimax Rate-Distortion
Adeel Mahmood and Aaron Wagner (Cornell University, USA)
Neural Estimation of the Rate-Distortion Function for Massive Datasets
Eric Lei, Hamed Hassani and Shirin Saeedi Bidokhti (University of Pennsylvania, USA)

E.4: Privacy I

Room: U356
Chair: Tobias J. Oechtering (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Rainbow Differential Privacy
Ziqi Zhou (Technical University of Berlin, Germany); Onur Günlü (University of Siegen, Germany); Rafael D'Oliveira (Clemson University, USA); Muriel Médard (MIT, USA); Parastoo Sadeghi (University of New South Wales, Australia); Rafael F. Schaefer (University of Siegen, Germany)
Bounds for Privacy-Utility Trade-Off With Non-Zero Leakage
Amirreza Zamani, Tobias J. Oechtering and Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Pointwise Maximal Leakage
Sara Saeidian (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Giulia Cervia (IMT Lille Douai, France); Tobias J. Oechtering and Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Gaussian Data Privacy Under Linear Function Recoverability [virtual]
Ajaykrishnan Nageswaran (University of Maryland, USA)
Multi-User Privacy Cooperation Game by Leveraging Users' Service Flexibility
Shu Hong (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Lingjie Duan (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore)

F.4: Cryptography I

Room: U358
Chair: Henk D.L. Hollmann (University of Tartu, The Netherlands)
Constrained Obfuscation to Thwart Pattern Matching Attacks
Saeede Enayati, Dennis Goeckel and Amir Houmansadr (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Hossein Pishro-Nik (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA)
Hybrid Multiplicative Non-Perfect Secret Sharing [virtual]
Maki Yoshida (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
Attacking Masked Cryptographic Implementations: Information-Theoretic Bounds
Wei Cheng (Télécom Paris, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France & Secure-IC S.A.S., France); Yi Liu (Télécom Paris & Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France); Sylvain Guilley (Telecom ParisTech & Secure-IC, France); Olivier Rioul (Telecom Paris, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France)
Construction of the Visual Cryptography Scheme With the Maximum Relative Difference Under a Strong General Access Structure
Hiroki Koga (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Coding With Cyclic PAM and Vector Quantization for the RLWE/MLWE Channel
Irina Bocharova (University of Tartu, Estonia); Henk D.L. Hollmann (University of Tartu, The Netherlands); Karan Khathuria, Boris D. Kudryashov and Vitaly Skachek (University of Tartu, Estonia)

G.4: Optimization and Machine Learning II

Room: U4
Chair: Yajun Mei (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Accelerated Proximal Alternating Gradient-Descent-Ascent for Nonconvex Minimax Machine Learning [virtual]
Ziyi Chen, Shaocong Ma and Yi Zhou (University of Utah, USA)
The Directional Bias Helps Stochastic Gradient Descent to Generalize in Kernel Regression Models
Yiling Luo, Xiaoming Huo and Yajun Mei (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Empirical Risk Minimization With Relative Entropy Regularization: Optimality and Sensitivity Analysis
Samir M. Perlaza (INRIA, France); Gaetan Bisson (University of French Polynesia, French Polynesia); Iñaki Esnaola (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alain Jean-Marie (Inria, France); Stefano Rini (National Yangming Jiaotong University, Taiwan)
Stochastic Chaining and Strengthened Information-Theoretic Generalization Bounds
Ruida Zhou (Texas A&M University); Chao Tian and Tie Liu (Texas A&M University, USA)
Implicit Regularization Properties of Variance Reduced Stochastic Mirror Descent
Yiling Luo, Xiaoming Huo and Yajun Mei (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

H.4: Statistics and Machine Learning II

Room: U1
Chair: Willie K Harrison (Brigham Young University, USA)
The Posterior Distribution of Bayesian Context-Tree Models: Theory and Applications
Ioannis Papageorgiou (University pf Cambridge & St. Johns College, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ioannis Kontoyiannis (University of Cambridge & Statistical Laboratory, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
The Entropic Central Limit Theorem for Discrete Random Variables
Lampros Gavalakis (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ioannis Kontoyiannis (University of Cambridge & Statistical Laboratory, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Simpler Proof of the Four Functions Theorem and Some New Variants [virtual]
Dimitris Achlioptas (University of Athens, Greece); Kostas Zampetakis (University of California Santa Cruz, USA)
Entropic CLT for Order Statistics
Martina Cardone (University of Minnesota, USA); Alex Dytso (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Cynthia Rush (Columbia University, USA)
Smoothed InfoNCE: Breaking the \(log N\) Curse Without Overshooting [virtual]
Xu Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Ali Al-Bashabsheh (Beijing Advanced Innovation Center for Big Data and Brain Computing (BDBC), Beihang University, China); Chao Zhao and Chung Chan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

I.4: Wireless Networks

Room: U3
Chair: Elza Erkip (New York University, USA)
Continuity of Link Scheduling Rate Region for Wireless Networks With Propagation Delays [virtual]
Yijun Fan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China); Yanxiao Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Shenghao Yang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China)
QoE-Centric Multi-User mmWave Scheduling: A Beam Alignment and Buffer Predictive Approach [virtual]
Babak Badnava, Sravan Reddy Chintareddy and Morteza Hashemi (University of Kansas, USA)
Average Downlink Rate Analysis for Clustered Cell-Free Networks With Access Point Selection [virtual]
Ouyang Zhou, Junyuan Wang and Fuqiang Liu (Tongji University, China)
Average Coverage Probability for Base-Station-To-UAV Communications Over 6G Multiple Access Wireless Networks [virtual]
Xi Zhang and Qixuan Zhu (Texas A&M University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Information and Energy Transmission With Wavelet-Reconstructed Harvesting Functions
Daewon Seo and Yongjune Kim (DGIST, Korea (South))

Monday, June 27 16:20 - 17:20

J.4: Algorithmic Approaches to Information Inequalities

Room: U8
Chair: Emirhan Gürpınar (LIRMM, Université de Montpellier, France)
Symmetries in Linear Programming for Information Inequalities
Emirhan Gürpınar (LIRMM, Université de Montpellier, France)
Strong Data Processing Inequalities via Sums of Squares (JKW Award Finalist)
Oisin Faust and Hamza Fawzi (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Proving Information Inequalities and Identities With Symbolic Computation [virtual]
Laigang Guo (Beijing Normal University, China); Raymond W. Yeung (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xiao-Shan Gao (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Tuesday, June 28

Tuesday, June 28 8:30 - 9:30

P2: Plenary: Michael Jordan

Room: AB
Chair: Aylin Yener (The Ohio State University, USA)
On Dynamics-Informed Blending of Machine Learning and Game Theory
Michael Jordan (UC Berkeley, USA)

Tuesday, June 28 9:50 - 11:10

A.5: Randomness and Algorithms

Room: U5
Chair: Yuichiro Fujiwara (Chiba University, Japan)
The Random Number Partitioning Problem: Overlap Gap Property and Algorithmic Barriers
David Gamarnik and Eren C. Kizildag (MIT, USA)
Weak Superimposed Codes of Improved Asymptotic Rate and Their Randomized Construction
Yu Tsunoda (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Yuichiro Fujiwara (Chiba University, Japan)
Rate-Energy Optimal Probabilistic Shaping Using Linear Codes
Maxim Goukhshtein and Stark Draper (University of Toronto, Canada); Jeebak Mitra (Huawei Technologies Canada, Canada)
One-Shot Point-To-Point Channel Simulation
Michael Xuan Cao (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Navneeth Ramakrishnan and Mario Berta (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Marco Tomamichel (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Tuesday, June 28 9:50 - 10:50

B.5: Insertions and Deletions I

Room: U6
Chair: Rawad Bitar (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Insertion and Deletion Correction in Polymer-Based Data Storage
Anisha Banerjee (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Antonia Wachter-Zeh (Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany); Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)
\(t\)-Deletion-1-Insertion-Burst Correcting Codes [virtual]
Ziyang Lu and Yiwei Zhang (Shandong University, China)
Equivalence of Insertion/Deletion Correcting Codes for d-Dimensional Arrays
Evagoras Stylianou (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Lorenz Welter (Technical University of Munich(TUM), Germany); Rawad Bitar (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Antonia Wachter-Zeh (Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany); Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)

Tuesday, June 28 9:50 - 11:10

C.5: Coded Computing I

Room: U7
Chair: Jungwoo Lee (Seoul National University, Korea (South))
Identifying Reliable Machines for Distributed Matrix-Vector Multiplication
Sarthak Jain (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA); Martina Cardone and Soheil Mohajer (University of Minnesota, USA)
Orthonormal Sketches for Secure Coded Regression
Neophytos Charalambides (University of Michigan & at Ann Arbor, USA); Hessam Mahdavifar (University of Michigan, USA); Mert Pilanci (Stanford University, USA); Alfred Hero III (University of Michigan, USA)
Generalized Lagrange Coded Computing: A Flexible Computation-Communication Tradeoff [virtual]
Jinbao Zhu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Guangzhou), China); Songze Li (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
Successive Approximation for Coded Matrix Multiplication
Shahrzad Kiani and Stark Draper (University of Toronto, Canada)

E.5: Information Theoretic Security I

Room: U356
Chair: Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Secure Joint Communication and Sensing
Onur Günlü (University of Siegen, Germany); Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Rafael F. Schaefer (University of Siegen, Germany); Aylin Yener (The Ohio State University, USA)
On the Capacity Achieving Input of Amplitude Constrained Vector Gaussian Wiretap Channel
Antonino Favano (Politecnico di Milano & CNR-IEIIT, Italy); Luca Barletta (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Alex Dytso (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Mosaics of Combinatorial Designs for Semantic Security on Quantum Wiretap Channels
Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Minglai Cai (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain); Moritz Wiese (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
A Framework for Shannon Ciphers Under Side-Channel Attacks: A Strong Converse and More
Yasutada Oohama (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Bagus Santoso (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

G.5: Group Testing I

Room: U4
Chair: Laszlo Kozma (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
Group Testing With Geometric Ranges
Benjamin Aram Berendsohn and Laszlo Kozma (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
Group Testing on General Set-Systems
Mira Gonen (Ariel University, Israel); Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Alex Sprintson (Texas A&M University, USA)
Group Testing With Correlation via Edge-Faulty Graphs [virtual]
MohammadHesam NikpeySalekde, Jungyeol Kim, Xingran Chen, Saswati Sarkar and Shirin Saeedi Bidokhti (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Scheduling Group Tests Over Time
Akhil Bhimaraju (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA); Lav R. Varshney (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

H.5: Estimation I

Room: U1
Chair: Bruce Hajek (University of Illinois, USA)
Nonparametric Matrix Estimation With One-Sided Covariates [virtual]
Christina Lee Yu (Cornell University, USA)
Maximum Likelihood Estimation of Optimal Receiver Operating Characteristic Curves From Likelihood Ratio Observations
Bruce Hajek (University of Illinois, USA); Xiaohan Kang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Interaction Improves Two-Party Nonparametric Pointwise Density Estimation [virtual]
Jingbo Liu (UIUC, USA)
Missing Mass Estimation From Sticky Channels
Prafulla Chandra and Andrew Thangaraj (IIT Madras, India); Nived Rajaraman (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

I.5: New Directions in Age of Information

Room: U3
Chair: Melih Bastopcu (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA)
State Amplification and Masking While Timely Updating
Omur Ozel (George Washington University, USA); Aylin Yener (The Ohio State University, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
Asymptotically Optimal On-Demand AoI Minimization in Energy Harvesting IoT Networks
Mohammad Hatami and Markus Leinonen (University of Oulu, Finland); Zheng Chen and Nikolaos Pappas (Linköping University, Sweden); Marian Codreanu (Linkoping University, Sweden)
Timely Gossiping With File Slicing and Network Coding
Priyanka Kaswan (University of Maryland CP, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
The Dissemination of Time-Varying Information Over Networked Agents With Gossiping
Melih Bastopcu (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA); Seyed Rasoul Etesami and Tamer Başar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

J.5: Information Inequalities

Room: U8
Chair: Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Reversing Jensen's Inequality for Information-Theoretic Analyses
Neri Merhav (Technion, Israel)
A New Proof of the Extremal Inequality [virtual]
Yinfei Xu (Southeast University, China); Guojun Chen (Southeast University & National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, China)
A Mutual Information Inequality and Some Applications [virtual]
Ken Lau (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chandra Nair (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); David Ng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
An MMSE Lower Bound via Poincare Inequality
Ian Zieder and Alex Dytso (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Martina Cardone (University of Minnesota, USA)

Tuesday, June 28 11:40 - 13:00

A.6: Alex Vardy Special Session

Room: U5
Chair: Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)
PCR, Tropical Arithmetic, and Group Testing
Hsin-Po Wang (University of California San Diego, USA); Ryan Gabrys (University of California, San Diego, USA); Alexander Vardy (University of California San Diego, USA)
Bee Identification for DNA Strands
Johan Chrisnata (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore & Technion University, Israel); Han Mao Kiah (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Alexander Vardy (University of California San Diego, USA); Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)
Lower Bounds on the Redundancy of Linear Codes With Disjoint Repair Groups
Sankeerth Rao Karingula and Alexander Vardy (University of California San Diego, USA); Mary Wootters (Stanford University, USA)
Polar Coded Modulation via Hybrid Bit Labeling [virtual]
Hanwen Yao (University of California, San Diego, USA); Jinfeng Du (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Alexander Vardy (University of California San Diego, USA)

B.6: Insertions and Deletions II

Room: U6
Chair: Thanh Tuan Nguyen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
Zero Deletion/Insertion Codes and Zero Error Capacity
Luca G. Tallini (Università di Teramo, Italy); Nawaf A Alqwaifly (2274 NW Hummingbird Drive & Oregon State University, USA); Bella Bose (Oregon State University, USA)
Sequence Reconstruction Problem for Deletion Channels: A Complete Asymptotic Solution
Van Long Phuoc Pham, Keshav Goyal and Han Mao Kiah (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Genomic Compression With Decoder Alignment Under Single Deletion and Multiple Substitutions
Yotam Gershon (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Yuval Cassuto (Technion, Israel)
List-Decodable Codes for Single-Deletion Single-Substitution With List-Size Two
Wentu Song, Kui Cai and Thanh Tuan Nguyen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

C.6: Coded Computing II

Room: U7
Chair: Martina Cardone (University of Minnesota, USA)
An Integrated Method to Deal With Partial Stragglers and Sparse Matrices in Distributed Computations [virtual]
Anindya Bijoy Das and Aditya Ramamoorthy (Iowa State University, USA)
Coded Wireless Distributed Computing via Interference Alignment [virtual]
Kai Yuan and Youlong Wu (ShanghaiTech University, China)
An Improved Capacity Bound for Secure Network Function Computation [virtual]
Xuan Guang and Yang Bai (Nankai University, China); Raymond W. Yeung (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Distributed Matrix-Vector Multiplication With Sparsity and Privacy Guarantees
Marvin Xhemrishi and Rawad Bitar (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Antonia Wachter-Zeh (Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany)

E.6: Information Theoretic Security II

Room: U356
Chair: Neri Merhav (Technion, Israel)
Arithmetic Network Coding for Secret Sum Computation [virtual]
Sijie Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China); Cheuk Ting Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
The Secrecy Capacity of the Gaussian Wiretap Channel With Rate-Limited Help at the Decoder
Sergey Loyka (University of Ottawa, Canada); Neri Merhav (Technion, Israel)
Encoding Individual Sequences for the Wiretap Channel
Neri Merhav (Technion, Israel)
Matched Information Rate Codes for Binary-Input Intersymbol Interference Wiretap Channels
Aria Nouri and Reza Asvadi (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran)

F.6: Quantum III

Room: U358
Chair: Navin Kashyap (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Commitment Capacity of Classical-Quantum Channels [virtual]
Masahito Hayashi (Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Naqueeb Warsi (Indian Statistical Institute, Singapore)
Entanglement-Assisted Quantum Error-Correcting Codes Over Local Frobenius Rings
Tania Sidana and Navin Kashyap (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Quantum Codes Construction From Skew Polycyclic Codes
Shikha Patel and Om Prakash (Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India)
The Quantum MAC With Cribbing Encoders
Uzi Pereg and Christian Deppe (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)

G.6: Group Testing II

Room: U4
Chair: Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Group Testing With Blocks of Positives
Thach Van Bui, Yeow Meng Chee, Jonathan Scarlett and Van Khu Vu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Combining Binary Classifiers Leads to Nontransitive Paradoxes
Bijan Mazaheri (Caltech, USA); Siddharth Jain, Matthew Cook and Jehoshua Bruck (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Exact Recovery Threshold in Dynamic Binary Censored Block Model [virtual]
Javad Zahedi Moghaddam (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Mohammad Esmaeili (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Aria Nosratinia (University of Texas, Dallas, USA)
Error-Correcting Locating Arrays for Interaction Fault Location in Combinatorial Testing
Xiao-Nan Lu (University of Yamanashi, Japan); Masakazu Jimbo (The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Japan)

H.6: Estimation II

Room: U1
Chair: Amedeo R Esposito (EPFL, Switzerland)
Robust Estimation for Non-Parametric Families via Generative Adversarial Networks
Banghua Zhu (University of California, Berkeley & Tsinghua University, China); Jiantao Jiao (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Michael Jordan (UC Berkeley, USA)
Lower-Bounds on the Bayesian Risk in Estimation Procedures via f-Divergences
Adrien Vandenbroucque ( & Entropica Labs, Switzerland); Amedeo R Esposito and Michael Gastpar (EPFL, Switzerland)
The Pisarenko Spectral Estimation Method: Extension to AR Vector Processes
Jesús Gutiérrez-Gutiérrez and Adam Podhorski (University of Navarra, Spain); Xabier Insausti (Tecnun University of Navarra, Spain); Marta Zárraga-Rodríguez (Tecnun, University of Navarra, Spain)
Robust Mean Estimation in High Dimensions: An Outlier Fraction Agnostic and Efficient Algorithm
Aditya Deshmukh (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Jing Liu (UIUC & Coordinated Science Lab, USA); Venugopal Veeravalli (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

I.6: Topics in Coded Caching I

Room: U3
Chair: Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)
An Improved Coded Caching Scheme for Partially Cooperative D2D Networks
Aniruddha Phatak (University of Colorado Boulder, USA); Mahesh K Varanasi (University of Colorado, USA)
An Improved Lower Bound for Device-To-Device Coded Caching
Aniruddha Phatak (University of Colorado Boulder, USA); Mahesh K Varanasi (University of Colorado, USA)
On Coded Caching Systems With Offline Users
Yinbin Ma and Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois Chicago, USA)
Coded Caching Does Not Generally Benefit From Selfish Caching
Federico Brunero and Petros Elia (EURECOM, France)

Tuesday, June 28 11:40 - 12:40

J.6: Broadcast Channels

Room: U8
Chair: Themistoklis Charalambous (Aalto University, Finland)
Blahut-Arimoto Algorithms for Computing Capacity Bounds of Broadcast Channels [virtual]
Yanqing Liu (State Key Lab. of ISN, Xidian University); Yanlin Geng (State Key Lab. of ISN, Xidian University, China)
Capacity of \(3\)-User Linear Computation Broadcast Over \({\Bbb F}_q\) With \(1\)D Demand and Side-Information
Yuhang Yao (University of California, Irvine, USA); Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)
Byzantine Consensus Over Broadcast Channels (JKW Award Finalist)
Neha Sangwan (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India); Varun Narayanan (Technion, Israel); Vinod M Prabhakaran (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)

Tuesday, June 28 14:30 - 15:50

A.7: Graphs and Codes

Room: U5
Chair: Charly Poulliat (INP - ENSEEIHT Toulouse, France)
On the Feasible Region of Efficient Algorithms for Attributed Graph Alignment
Ziao Wang and Ning Zhang (University of British Columbia, Canada); Weina Wang (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Lele Wang (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Analysis of Non-Binary High-Rate Repetition-Parity-Parity Codes Over the BEC
Iryna Andriyanova (CY Cergy Paris University & ENSEA, CNRS, France); Charly Poulliat (INP - ENSEEIHT Toulouse, France)
(\c^3\)-Locally Testable Codes From Lossless Expanders
Ting-Chun Lin (University of California San Diego, USA); Min-Hsiu Hsieh (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Some Results on Maximally Recoverable Codes With Locality and Hierarchical Locality
D. Shivakrishna and V. Lalitha (IIIT Hyderabad, India)

B.7: Message Passing I

Room: U6
Chair: Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Warm-Starting in Message Passing Algorithms
Nikolajs Skuratovs (University of Edinburgh, Latvia); Mike E Davies (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Analysis of Symbol Message Passing LDPC Decoder for the Poisson PPM Channel
Emna Ben Yacoub (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Balazs Matuz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Adaptive Importance Sampling Message Passing
Semih Akbayrak, Ismail Senoz and Bert de Vries (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Error-And-Erasure Decoding of Product and Staircase Codes With Simplified Extrinsic Message Passing
Sisi Miao and Lukas Rapp (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Laurent Schmalen (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)

C.7: Coded Computing III

Room: U7
Chair: Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Analog Secure Distributed Matrix Multiplication Over Complex Numbers
Okko Makkonen and Camilla Hollanti (Aalto University, Finland)
Adaptive Gap Entangled Polynomial Coding for Multi-Party Computation at the Edge
Elahe Vedadi (UIC, USA); Yasaman Keshtkarjahromi (Seagate Technology, Storage Research Group, USA); Hulya Seferoglu (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Function Computation Without Secure Links: Information and Leakage Rates
Remi A Chou (Wichita State University, USA); Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Co-Design of CSS Codes and Diagonal Gates
Jingzhen Hu, Qingzhong Liang and Robert Calderbank (Duke University, USA)

E.7: Information Theoretic Security III

Room: U356
Chair: Øyvind Ytrehus (University of Bergen, Norway)
Subspace Decomposition of Extreme-Rate Secrecy Codes
David Hunn and Willie K Harrison (Brigham Young University, USA)
Secure Coding via Gaussian Random Fields
Ali Bereyhi (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Bruno Loureiro (EPFL, Switzerland); Florent Krzakala (Ecole Normale Superieure, France); Ralf R. Müller (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Hermann Schulz-Baldes (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany)
Controller Manipulation Attack on Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface Aided Wireless Communication [virtual]
Siddharth Sankar Acharjee (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India); Arpan Chattopadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
Determining the Equivocation in Coded Transmission Over a Noisy Channel
Joakim Algrøy (Simula UiB, Norway); Angela Isabel Barbero (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain); Øyvind Ytrehus (University of Bergen, Norway)

G.7: Over-the-Air Federated Learning

Room: U4
Chair: Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Over-The-Air Federated Learning With Joint Adaptive Computation and Power Control [virtual]
Haibo Yang, Peiwen Qiu, Jia Liu and Aylin Yener (The Ohio State University, USA)
Over-The-Air Ensemble Inference With Model Privacy
Selim F. Yilmaz, Burak Hasırcıoğlu and Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Bandwidth Expansion for Over-The-Air Computation With One-Sided CSI
Nitish Mital and Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Optimizing Federated Averaging Over Fading Channels [virtual]
Yujia Mu and Cong Shen (University of Virginia, USA); Yonina C. Eldar (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)

Tuesday, June 28 14:30 - 15:30

H.7: Estimation III

Room: U1
Chair: George V. Moustakides (University of Patras, Greece)
Generalized Probability Density Function Estimation via Convex Optimization
Arian Eamaz, Farhang Yeganegi, Mojtaba Soltanalian and Natasha Devroye (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Mismatched Estimation of Non-Symmetric Rank-One Matrices Under Gaussian Noise
Farzad Pourkamali and Nicolas Macris (EPFL, Switzerland)
Data-Driven Parameter Estimation
George V. Moustakides (University of Patras, Greece)

I.7: Topics in Coded Caching II

Room: U3
Chair: Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
A Novel Framework for Coded Caching via Cartesian Product With Reduced Subpacketization
Jinyu Wang (Guangxi Normal University, Guilin, China); Minquan Cheng (Guangxi Normal University, China); Kai Wan and Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Design of Coded Caching Schemes Through Proper Orthogonal Arrays [virtual]
Xianzhang Wu (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Minquan Cheng (Guangxi Normal University, China); Congduan Li and Li Chen (Sun Yat-sen University, China)
Coded Caching in Satellite Networks [virtual]
Xinyu Xie, Kai Huang and Jinbei Zhang (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Shushi Gu (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

Tuesday, June 28 14:30 - 15:50

J.7: Capacity, Error Exponents and Reliability I

Room: U8
Chair: Anand D. Sarwate (Rutgers University, USA)
Error Exponent and Strong Converse for Quantum Soft Covering
Hao-Chung Cheng (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Li Gao (University of Houston, USA)
Lower Bounds on List Decoding Capacity Using Error Exponents
Yihan Zhang (IST Austria, Austria); Shashank Vatedka (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
Upper Bounds on the Feedback Error Exponent of Channels With States and With Memory
Mohsen Heidari (Purdue University, USA); Achilleas Anastasopoulos and S. Sandeep Sandeep Pradhan (University of Michigan, USA)
Achievable Error Exponents for Almost Fixed-Length Binary Classification [virtual]
Lin Bai, Jun Diao and Lin Zhou (Beihang University, China)

Tuesday, June 28 16:20 - 17:40

A.8: Constrained Coding

Room: U5
Chair: Mary Wootters (Stanford University, USA)
Coding Schemes for Locally Balanced Constraints [virtual]
Chen Wang and Ziyang Lu (Shandong University, China); Zhaojun Lan (Capital Normal University, China); Gennian Ge (Capital Normal University); Yiwei Zhang (Shandong University, China)
Evaluating the Gilbert-Varshamov Bound for Constrained Systems
Keshav Goyal and Han Mao Kiah (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Rate-Constrained Shaping Codes for Finite-State Channels With Cost
Yi Liu (University of California, San Diego, USA); Yonglong Li (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Pengfei Huang (Western Digital Corporation, USA); Paul H. Siegel (University of California, San Diego, USA)
An Asymptotically Optimal Two-Part Coding Scheme for Networked Control Under Fixed-Rate Constraints
Jonathan Keeler, Tamas Linder and Serdar Yüksel (Queen's University, Canada)

B.8: Message Passing II

Room: U6
Chair: Reza Asvadi (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran)
On the Convergence of Orthogonal/Vector AMP: Long-Memory Message-Passing Strategy
Keigo Takeuchi (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)
Sparse Superposition Codes Under VAMP Decoding With Generic Rotational Invariant Coding Matrices
Hou TianQi (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Jean Barbier (The Abdus Salam International Center for Theoretical Physics, Italy); YuHao Liu and Teng Fu (Tsinghua University, China)
Sufficient Statistic Memory Approximate Message Passing
Lei Liu and Shunqi Huang (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Brian Kurkoski (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Japan)
Capacity Optimality of OAMP in Coded Large Unitarily Invariant Systems
Lei Liu (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Shansuo Liang (City Uinversity of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Li Ping (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

C.8: Private or Secure Coded Caching

Room: U7
Chair: Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Multiaccess Coded Caching With Private Demands
Kai Wan (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Minquan Cheng and Dequan Liang (Guangxi Normal University, China); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Coded Caching With Private Demands and Caches
Ali Gholami (Technical University of Berlin, Germany); Kai Wan (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Hua Sun (University of North Texas, USA); Mingyue Ji (University of Utah, USA); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
A Secretive Coded Caching for Shared Cache Systems Using Placement Delivery Arrays
Elizabath Peter, K. K. Krishnan Namboodiri and B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Secure Communication Over 2-User Gaussian Interference Channel With Caching
Parthajit Mohapatra (Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati, India)

D.8: Multi-User Source Coding

Room: U9
Chair: Michael Gastpar (EPFL, Switzerland)
Shannon Bounds on Lossy Gray-Wyner Networks
Erixhen Sula (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Michael Gastpar (EPFL, Switzerland)
Two-Terminal Source Coding With Common Sum Reconstruction
Tharindu Adikari and Stark Draper (University of Toronto, Canada)
Multi-User Random Coding Techniques for Mismatched Rate-Distortion Theory
Millen Kanabar (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India); Jonathan Scarlett (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Locally Decodable Slepian-Wolf Compression [virtual]
Shashank Vatedka (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Venkat Chandar (D. E. Shaw, USA); Aslan Tchamkerten (Telecom ParisTech, France)

Tuesday, June 28 16:20 - 18:00

F.8: Cryptography II

Room: U358
Chair: Hiroki Koga (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Partial Key Exposure Attacks on RSA With Moduli N=p^r Q^s [virtual]
Simeng Yuan (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, China); Wei Yu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Science, China); Kunpeng Wang and XiuXiu Li (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, China)
A Novel Attack to the Permuted Kernel Problem
Paolo Santini (Polytechnic University of Marche, Italy); Marco Baldi and Franco Chiaraluce (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)
On the Security Properties of Combinatorial All-Or-Nothing Transforms
Yujie Gu and Sonata Akao (Kyushu University, Japan); Navid Nasr Esfahani (University of Waterloo, Canada); Ying Miao (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Kouichi Sakurai (Kyushu University, Japan)
Breaking Fair Binary Classification With Optimal Flipping Attacks
Changhun Jo and Jy-yong Sohn (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Kangwook Lee (University of Wisconsin, USA)
Quasi-Cyclic Stern Proof of Knowledge
Loic Bidoux (Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates); Philippe Gaborit (Universite de Limoges, France); Mukul R. Kulkarni (TII, United Arab Emirates); Nicolas Sendrier (INRIA, France)

Tuesday, June 28 16:20 - 17:40

G.8: Distributed Learning II

Room: U4
Chair: Alex Dytso (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Improved Information Theoretic Generalization Bounds for Distributed and Federated Learning
Leighton Barnes (Princeton University, USA); Alex Dytso (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Semi-Decentralized Federated Learning With Collaborative Relaying
Michal Yemini (Princeton University, USA); Rajarshi Saha (Stanford University, USA); Mehmet Emre Ozfatura and Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Andrea Goldsmith (Princeton University, USA)
Communication-Efficient Distributed Multiple Testing for Large-Scale Inference [virtual]
Mehrdad Pournaderi and Yu Xiang (University of Utah, USA)
A Generalized Worker-Task Specialization Model for Crowdsourcing: Optimal Limits and Algorithm
Doyeon Kim (KAIST, Korea (South)); Jeonghwan Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea (South)); Hye Won Chung (KAIST, Korea (South))

H.8: Fundamentals of Machine Learning III

Room: U1
Chair: Meir Feder (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
A Mathematical Framework to Characterize the Dependency Structures in Multimodal Learning With Minimax Principle [virtual]
Tianren Peng, Weida Wang and Shao-Lun Huang (Tsinghua-Berkeley Shenzhen Institute, China)
Observational Learning With Negative Externalities
Pawan Poojary and Randall A Berry (Northwestern University, USA)
Another Look at Universal Individual Learning
Yaniv Fogel and Meir Feder (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
Generalizing Nesterov's Acceleration Framework by Embedding Momentum Into Estimating Sequences: New Algorithm and Bounds
Endrit Dosti, Sergiy A. Vorobyov and Themistoklis Charalambous (Aalto University, Finland)

Tuesday, June 28 16:20 - 17:20

I.8: Multi-Antenna Coded Caching

Room: U3
Chair: Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland)
Space Time Codes in Multi-Antenna Coded Caching Systems
Anjana Ambika Mahesh (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India); B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Extended Placement Delivery Arrays for Multi-Antenna Coded Caching Scheme
K. K. Krishnan Namboodiri, Elizabath Peter and B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Multiple-Antenna Placement Delivery Array for Cache-Aided MISO Systems
Ting Yang (Guangxi Normal University, China); Kai Wan (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Minquan Cheng (Guangxi Normal University, China); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Tuesday, June 28 16:20 - 17:40

J.8: Capacity, Error Exponents and Reliability II

Room: U8
Chair: Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Computability of the Channel Reliability Function and Related Bounds
Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Christian Deppe (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
First-Order Theory of Probabilistic Independence and Single-Letter Characterizations of Capacity Regions [virtual]
Cheuk Ting Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Sequential Channel Synthesis [virtual]
Lei Yu (Nankai University, China); Venkatacham Anantharam (Berkeley, USA)
Common Randomness Generation From Gaussian Sources
Wafa Labidi, Rami Ezzine and Christian Deppe (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)

Wednesday, June 29

Wednesday, June 29 8:30 - 9:30

P3: Plenary: Bengt Holmström

Room: AB
Chair: Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)
How Digital Platforms are Radically Transforming Organizations
Bengt Holmström (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Wednesday, June 29 9:30 - 11:40

R: Recent Results Poster Session

Room: AB
Chair: Remi A Chou (Wichita State University, USA)
Geometric Aspects of Data-Processing of Markov Chains
Geoffrey Wolfer (RIKEN AIP, Japan); Shun Watanabe (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
The Computation-Communication Tradeoff in Multi-Access Distributed Computing
Federico Brunero and Petros Elia (EURECOM, France)
Error-Correction Zoo
Victor Albert (NIST & University of Maryland, USA); Philippe Faist (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany); Alexander Barg (University of Maryland, USA); Daniel Gottesman (University of Maryland & Keysight Technologies, USA); Leonid P Pryadko (University of California, Riverside, USA)
Multi-User Linearly Separable Computation
Ali Khalesi (EURECOM & Sorbonne University, France); Petros Elia (EURECOM, France)
Concatenated Non-Binary Coding for Multi-Dimensional Signal Constellations
Sebastian Stern (Institute of Communications Engineering, Ulm University, Germany); Masoud Barakatain (Huawei Canada Research Center, Canada); Felix Frey and Johannes K. Fischer (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Robert F.H. Fischer (Institute of Communications Engineering, Ulm University, Germany)
The Feedback Capacity of NOST Channels
Eli Shalom Shemuel (Ben Gurion University, Israel); Oron Sabag (Caltech, USA); Haim H Permuter (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Lattice Packings of Cross-Polytopes From Reed-Solomon Codes and Sidon Sets
Mladen Kovačević (University of Novi Sad, Serbia)
Fast Polar Decoding With Bit Swapping and Tree-Pruning
Sahana Sridhar (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); Danilo Gligoroski and Katina Kralevska (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

Wednesday, June 29 9:50 - 11:10

A.9: Codes, Graphs and Curves

Room: U5
Chair: Joachim Rosenthal (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Graph-Based Codes for Hierarchical Recovery
Allison Beemer (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, USA); Rutuja Kshirsagar (Zapata Computing, Inc., USA); Gretchen Matthews (Virginia Tech, USA)
Interior-Point Regenerating Codes on Graphs
Adway Patra and Alexander Barg (University of Maryland, USA)
On an Extremal Problem of Regular Graphs Related to Fractional Repetition Codes [virtual]
Hongna Yang and Yiwei Zhang (Shandong University, China)
Deterministic Encoding Into Generalized Huff Curves [virtual]
Luying Li (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Science, China); Wei Yu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences. & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China.); MinZhong Luo (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

B.9: Network Coding II

Room: U6
Chair: Razane Tajeddine (University of Helsinki, Finland)
On Information-Debt-Optimal Streaming Codes With Small Memory
Vinayak Ramkumar (Indian Institute of Science, India); Nikhil Krishnan Muralee Krishnan (International Institute of Information Technology Bangalore, India); Myna Vajha (Indian Institute of Science, India); P Vijay Kumar (Indian Institute of Science & University of Southern California, India)
Packet Size Optimization for Batched Network Coding [virtual]
Hoover H. F. Yin and Harry W. H. Wong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Mehrdad Tahernia (Hong Kong); Jiaxin Qing (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Coding Size of Traffic Partition in Switch Memories [virtual]
Yaniv Sadeh (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Ori Rottenstreich (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Haim Kaplan (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
Improved Batch Code Lower Bounds
Ray Li and Mary Wootters (Stanford University, USA)

D.9: Signal Processing I

Room: U9
Chair: Ryan Gabrys (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Computing Upper and Lower Bounds for the Bandwidth of Bandlimited Signals
Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Ullrich J Mönich (Technische Universität München, Germany); Yannik Böck (Technical University Munich, Germany)
Unlimited Sampling via Generalized Thresholding
Dorian Florescu and Ayush Bhandari (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Time-Data Tradeoffs in Structured Signals Recovery via the Proximal-Gradient Homotopy Method [virtual]
Xiao Lv, Wei Cui and Yulong Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
A Perturbation Bound on the Subspace Estimator From Canonical Projections
Karan Srivastava and Daniel Pimentel-Alarcón (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

E.9: Privacy II

Room: U356
Chair: Rawad Bitar (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Heterogeneous Differential Privacy via Graphs
Sahel Torkamani and Javad Ebrahimi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Parastoo Sadeghi (University of New South Wales, Australia); Rafael D'Oliveira (Clemson University, USA); Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)
Robust Optimization for Local Differential Privacy
Milan Lopuhaä-Zwakenberg and Jasper Goseling (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
Calibration With Privacy in Peer Review [virtual]
Wenxin Ding (University of Chicago, USA); Gautam Kamath (MIT, USA); Weina Wang and Nihar B Shah (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Information Theoretic Private Inference in Quantized Models
Netanel Raviv (Washington University in Saint Louis, USA); Rawad Bitar (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)

G.9: Bandits I

Room: U4
Chair: Nir Weinberger (Technion, Israel)
Upper Confidence Interval Strategies for Multi-Armed Bandits With Entropy Rewards
Nir Weinberger (Technion, Israel); Michal Yemini (Princeton University, USA)
Efficient Distributed Machine Learning via Combinatorial Multi-Armed Bandits
Maximilian Egger and Rawad Bitar (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Antonia Wachter-Zeh (Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Multi-Environment Meta-Learning in Stochastic Linear Bandits
Ahmadreza Moradipari (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Mohammad Ghavamzadeh (Facebook AI Research, USA); Taha Rajabzadeh (Stanford University, USA); Christos Thrampoulidis (University of British Columbia (UBC), Canada); Mahnoosh Alizadeh (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
Remote Contextual Bandits
Francesco Pase (University of Padova, Italy); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)

Wednesday, June 29 9:50 - 11:30

H.9: Statistics and Machine Learning III

Room: U1
Chair: Ioannis Kontoyiannis (University of Cambridge & Statistical Laboratory, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Local Limit Theorems for Approximate Maximum Likelihood Estimation of Network Information Spreading Models
Abram Magner and Amith Singh (University at Albany, SUNY, USA)
Hide and Seek on a Budget
Christopher Rose (Brown University, USA)
Challenging the Deployment of Fiducial Points in Minimum Error Entropy
Sajjad Bahrami (University of California, Riverside, USA); Ertem Tuncel (UC Riverside, USA)
AutoVAE: Mismatched Variational Autoencoder With Irregular Posterior-Prior Pairing [virtual]
Toshiaki Koike-Akino (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Ye Wang (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA)
On Information-Theoretic Determination of Misspecified Rates of Convergence
Nir Weinberger (Technion, Israel); Meir Feder (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)

Wednesday, June 29 9:50 - 11:10

I.9: Multi-Access Coded Caching

Room: U3
Chair: Petros Elia (EURECOM, France)
The Exact Load-Memory Tradeoff of Multi-Access Coded Caching With Combinatorial Topology
Federico Brunero and Petros Elia (EURECOM, France)
Coded Caching for Two-Dimensional Multi-Access Networks
Mingming Zhang (Guangxi Normal University, China); Kai Wan (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Minquan Cheng (Guangxi Normal University, China); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
An Improved Lower Bound for Multi-Access Coded Caching
K. K. Krishnan Namboodiri and B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Multi-Access Coded Caching Schemes From Maximal Cross Resolvable Designs
Niladri Das and B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)

J.9: Boolean Functions

Room: U8
Chair: Michael Lentmaier (Lund University, Sweden)
A Novel Construction of Optimal Cross Z-Complementary Sets Based on Generalized Boolean Functions
Zhen-Ming Huang, Cheng-Yu Pai and Chao-Yu Chen (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
Binary Classification Under \(\ell_0\) Attacks for General Noise Distribution
Payam Delgosha (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA); Hamed Hassani (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Ramtin Pedarsani (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
On the Stability of Super-Resolution and a Beurling-Selberg Type Extremal Problem
Maxime Ferreira Da Costa and Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
Three New Constructions of 5-Valued Spectrum Functions With Totally Disjoint Spectra Duals [virtual]
Jiaxin Wang and Fang-Wei Fu (Nankai University, China)

Wednesday, June 29 11:40 - 12:40

A.10: Reed-Muller Codes

Room: U5
Chair: Ching-Yi Lai (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
On the Generalized Covering Radii of Reed-Muller Codes
Dor Elimelech (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Hengjia Wei (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Moshe Schwartz (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
On the Performance of Reed-Muller Codes Over \((d,\infty)\)-RLL Input-Constrained BMS Channels
V. Arvind Rameshwar (Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru, India); Navin Kashyap (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Berman Codes: A Generalization of Reed-Muller Codes That Achieve BEC Capacity [virtual]
Lakshmi Prasad Natarajan (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Prasad Krishnan (IIIT Hyderabad, India)

B.10: GRAND

Room: U6
Chair: Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)
Constrained Error Pattern Generation for GRAND [virtual]
Mohammad Rowshan and Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Transversal GRAND for Network Coded Data
Ioannis Chatzigeorgiou (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Partial Encryption After Encoding for Security and Reliability in Data Systems
Alejandro Cohen (Technion, Israel); Rafael D'Oliveira (Clemson University, USA); Ken R. Duffy (Hamilton Institute, Maynooth University, Ireland); Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)

Wednesday, June 29 11:40 - 13:20

C.10: DNA and Data Storage III

Room: U7
Chair: Kui Cai (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
The Secure Storage Capacity of a DNA Wiretap Channel Model
Praneeth Kumar Vippathalla and Navin Kashyap (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Optimal Chromosome-Inversion Correcting Codes for Data Storage in Live DNA
Thanh Tuan Nguyen, Kui Cai and Wentu Song (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Kees A. Schouhamer Immink (Turing Machines Inc., The Netherlands)
Correcting Multiple Short Duplication and Substitution Errors
Yuanyuan Tang (University of Virginia, USA); Shuche Wang (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Ryan Gabrys (University of California, San Diego, USA); Farzad Farnoud (University of Virginia, USA)
The DNA Storage Channel: Capacity and Error Probability Bounds
Nir Weinberger and Neri Merhav (Technion, Israel)
Perfect Codes Correcting a Single Burst of Limited-Magnitude Errors
Hengjia Wei and Moshe Schwartz (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)

Wednesday, June 29 11:40 - 13:00

D.10: Signal Processing II

Room: U9
Chair: Dorian Florescu (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
On \( (1+\epsilon) \)-Approximate Block Sparse Recovery
Baris Can Esmer (Saarland University & CISPA, Germany); Vasileios Nakos (Relational AI, USA)
Group-Theoretic Wideband Radar Waveform Design
Kumar Vijay Mishra (United States DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory, USA); Samuel Pinilla (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ali Pezeshki (Colorado State University, USA); Robert Calderbank (Duke University, USA)
Blind Super-Resolution via Projected Gradient Descent [virtual]
Sihan Mao and Jinchi Chen (Fudan University, China)
3D Orientation Estimation With Configurable Backscatter Arrays
Mohamad Rida Rammal and Suhas Diggavi (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Ashutosh Sabharwal (Rice University, USA)

E.10: Privacy III

Room: U356
Chair: Flavio P. Calmon (Harvard University, USA)
Cactus Mechanisms: Optimal Differential Privacy Mechanisms in the Large-Composition Regime
Wael Alghamdi (Harvard University, USA); Shahab Asoodeh (McMaster University, Canada); Flavio P. Calmon (Harvard University, USA); Oliver Kosut, Lalitha Sankar and Fei Wei (Arizona State University, USA)
Learning Under Storage and Privacy Constraints
Berivan Isik and Tsachy Weissman (Stanford University, USA)
Perfect Subset Privacy for Data Sharing and Learning [virtual]
Netanel Raviv (Washington University in Saint Louis, USA); Ziv Goldfeld (Cornell University, USA)
Differentially Private \(\ell_1\)-Norm Linear Regression With Heavy-Tailed Data
Di Wang (KAUST, Saudi Arabia); Jinhui Xu (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

F.10: Quantum IV

Room: U358
Chair: Johannes Rosenberger (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Exponents in Smoothing the Max-Relative Entropy and of Randomness Extraction Against Quantum Side Information (JKW Award Finalist) [virtual]
Yongsheng Yao (Institute for Advanced Study in Mathmatics, Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Ke Li (Harbin Institute of Technology); Masahito Hayashi (Southern University of Science and Technology, China)
Unified Approach for Computing Sum of Sources Over CQ-MAC
Mohammad Aamir Sohail, Touheed Anwar Atif and S. Sandeep Sandeep Pradhan (University of Michigan, USA)
High-Dimensional Quantum Conference Key Agreement [virtual]
Omar Amer and Walter O Krawec (University of Connecticut, USA)
Strong Converse for Privacy Amplification Against Quantum Side Information
Yu-Chen Shen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Li Gao (University of Houston, USA); Hao-Chung Cheng (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Wednesday, June 29 11:40 - 12:40

G.10: Bandits II

Room: U4
Chair: Ali Tajer (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Fast Beam Alignment via Pure Exploration in Multi-Armed Bandits
Yi Wei (Zhejiang University, China); Zixin Zhong and Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Chan Wang (Zhejiang University, China)
Cascading Bandits With Two-Level Feedback [virtual]
Duo Cheng (Virginia Tech, USA); Ruiquan Huang (PSU, USA); Cong Shen (University of Virginia, USA); Jing Yang (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
SPRT-Based Best Arm Identification in Stochastic Bandits
Arpan Mukherjee (RPI, USA); Ali Tajer (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)

Wednesday, June 29 11:40 - 13:00

H.10: Quickest (Sequential) Change Detection

Room: U1
Chair: Venugopal Veeravalli (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Quickest Detection of the Change of Community via Stochastic Block Models [virtual]
Fei Sha and Ruizhi Zhang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Minimax Robust Quickest Change Detection Using Wasserstein Ambiguity Sets [virtual]
Liyan Xie (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China)
Active Quickest Detection When Monitoring Multi-Streams With Two Affected Streams
Qunzhi Xu and Yajun Mei (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Quickest Change Detection With Controlled Sensing
Venugopal Veeravalli and Georgios Fellouris (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Wednesday, June 29 11:40 - 12:40

I.10: Optical Communications

Room: U3
Chair: Majid Safari (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Optimal Shaping Gains for Continuous Spectrum Nonlinear Frequency Signalling Over Long Fibers
Yu Chen (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mohammadamin Baniasadi (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Majid Safari (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
On the Capacity of b-Modulated Nonlinear Frequency Division Multiplexing
Mohammadamin Baniasadi (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yu Chen and Majid Safari (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Diversity-Multiplexing Tradeoff Analysis on Block Fading Optical Wireless Channels [virtual]
Sufang Yang (Tsinghua University, China); Longguang Li (East China Normal University, Shanghai, China); Jintao Wang (Tsinghua University, China)

J.10: Relay Channels

Room: U8
Chair: Photios A. Stavrou (EURECOM, France)
On the Benefit of Cooperation in Relay Networks
Oliver Kosut (Arizona State University, USA); Michelle Effros (California Institute of Technology, USA); Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
On State-Dependent Streaming Erasure Codes Over the Three-Node Relay Network
Gustavo Facenda (University of Toronto, Canada); Elad Domanovitz (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Nikhil Krishnan Muralee Krishnan (International Institute of Information Technology Bangalore, India); Ashish Khisti (University of Toronto, Canada); Silas L. Fong (Qualcomm, USA); Wai-Tian Tan and John Apostolopoulos (Cisco Systems, USA)
Rate-Optimal Streaming Codes Over the Three-Node Decode-And-Forward Relay Network
Shubhransh Singhvi (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, India); Gayathri Raju (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India); P Vijay Kumar (Indian Institute of Science & University of Southern California, India)

Thursday, June 30

Thursday, June 30 8:30 - 9:30

P4: Shannon Lecture: Raymond Yeung

Room: AB
Chair: Christina Fragouli (UCLA, USA)
Information: From Theory to Practice [virtual]
Raymond W. Yeung (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Thursday, June 30 9:50 - 11:10

A.11: Coding Theory I

Room: U5
Chair: S. Sandeep Sandeep Pradhan (University of Michigan, USA)
New Bounds on the Size of Binary Codes With Large Minimum Distance
James (Chin-Jen) Pang, Hessam Mahdavifar and S. Sandeep Sandeep Pradhan (University of Michigan, USA)
Minimal Length of Nontrivial Solutions of the Isometry Equation and MacWilliams Extension Property With Respect to Weighted Poset Metric [virtual]
Yang Xu and Haibin Kan (Fudan University, China); Guangyue Han (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Fourier-Reflexive Partitions and Group of Linear Isometries With Respect to Weighted Poset Metric [virtual]
Yang Xu and Haibin Kan (Fudan University, China); Guangyue Han (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Non-Standard Linear Recurring Sequence Subgroups and Automorphisms of Irreducible Cyclic Codes
Henk D.L. Hollmann (University of Tartu, The Netherlands)

Thursday, June 30 9:50 - 10:30

B.11: Permutation Channels and Codes

Room: U6
Chair: Alex Dytso (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Capacity of Noisy Permutation Channels (JKW Award Finalist)
Jennifer Tang and Yury Polyanskiy (MIT, USA)
On the Ranking Recovery From Noisy Observations Up to a Distortion
Minoh Jeong and Martina Cardone (University of Minnesota, USA); Alex Dytso (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)

Thursday, June 30 9:50 - 11:10

E.11: Privacy IV

Room: U356
Chair: Rafael D'Oliveira (Clemson University, USA)
A Generalization of the Stratonovich's Value of Information and Application to Privacy-Utility Trade-Off
Akira Kamatsuka (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan); Takahiro Yoshida (Nihon University, Japan); Toshiyasu Matsushima (Waseda University, Japan)
An Information-Theoretic Characterization of Pufferfish Privacy
Theshani Nuradha and Ziv Goldfeld (Cornell University, USA)
Private Information Delivery With Coded Storage
Kanishak Vaidya (Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India); B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Differentially Private Distributed Matrix Multiplication: Fundamental Accuracy-Privacy Trade-Off Limits
Ateet Devulapalli (Penn State University, USA); Viveck Cadambe (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Flavio P. Calmon (Harvard University, USA); Haewon Jeong (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

G.11: Fairness and Privacy in Federated Learning

Room: U4
Chair: Eirik Rosnes (Simula UiB, Norway)
Proportional Fair Clustered Federated Learning [virtual]
Mohamed Nafea (University of Detroit Mercy, USA); Eugine Shin (Ohio State University, USA); Aylin Yener (The Ohio State University, USA)
Stochastic Coded Federated Learning With Convergence and Privacy Guarantees [virtual]
Yuchang Sun and Jiawei Shao (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Songze Li (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China); Yuyi Mao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Computational Code-Based Privacy in Coded Federated Learning
Marvin Xhemrishi (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Alexandre Graell i Amat (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Eirik Rosnes (Simula UiB, Norway); Antonia Wachter-Zeh (Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany)
Joint Privacy Enhancement and Quantization in Federated Learning
Natalie Lang and Nir Shlezinger (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)

H.11: Detection I

Room: U1
Chair: Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
Uncertainty-Based Non-Parametric Active Peak Detection
Praneeth Narayanamurthy and Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
Rare and Weak Detection Models Under Moderate Deviations Analysis and Log-Chisquared P-Values
Alon Kipnis (Stanford University, USA)
Aspis: Robust Detection for Distributed Learning [virtual]
Konstantinos Konstantinidis and Aditya Ramamoorthy (Iowa State University, USA)
Detecting Correlated Gaussian Databases
Zeynep Kahraman and Bobak Nazer (Boston University, USA)

I.11: Age of Information II

Room: U3
Chair: Markus Leinonen (University of Oulu, Finland)
Game Theoretic Analysis of an Adversarial Status Updating System [virtual]
Subhankar Banerjee and Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
Privacy Leakage in Discrete-Time Updating Systems
Nitya Sathyavageeswaran, Roy Yates and Anand D. Sarwate (Rutgers University, USA); Narayan Mandayam (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA)
Age-Optimal Causal Labeling of Memoryless Processes
Yunus Inan and Emre Telatar (EPFL, Switzerland)
Age of Information in Reservation Multi-Access Networks With Stochastic Arrivals [virtual]
Qian Wang and He Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

J.11: Finite Blocklengths

Room: U8
Chair: Richard Wesel (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Efficiently Computable Converses for Finite-Blocklength Communication
Felipe Areces (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Dan Song and Richard Wesel (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Aaron Wagner (Cornell University, USA)
Dirty Paper Coding for Consecutive Messages With Heterogeneous Decoding Deadlines in the Finite Blocklength Regime
Homa Nikbakht (Inria, France); Malcolm Egan (INRIA, France); Jean-Marie Gorce (INSA-Lyon & CITI, Inria, France)
Achievable Information-Energy Region in the Finite Block-Length Regime With Finite Constellations
Sadaf Ul Zuhra and Samir M. Perlaza (INRIA, France); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Eitan Altman (INRIA, France)
Statistical Delay and Error-Rate Bounded QoS Control for URLLC in the Non-Asymptotic Regime [virtual]
Xi Zhang and Jingqing Wang (Texas A&M University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Thursday, June 30 11:40 - 13:00

A.12: Coding Theory II

Room: U5
Chair: Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Minimum Distance and Other Properties of Quasi-Dyadic Parity Check Codes [virtual]
Meraiah Martinez and Christine Kelley (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Sub-Block Rearranged Staircase Codes for Optical Transport Networks [virtual]
Min Qiu and Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Preserving the Minimum Distance of Polar-Like Codes While Increasing the Information Length
Samet Gelincik (INSA Rennes, France); Philippe Mary (Univ Rennes, INSA Rennes, CNRS, IETR, France); Anne Savard (IMT Nord Europe - IRCICA, France); Jean-Yves Baudais (Univ Rennes, INSA Rennes, CNRS, IETR, France)
A Generalization of the ASR Search Algorithm to 2-Generator Quasi-Twisted Codes
Saurav Pandey, Nuh Aydin, Matthew Harrington and Dev Akre (Kenyon College, USA)

B.12: Polar Coding I

Room: U6
Chair: Alexandre Graell i Amat (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Adjacent-Bits-Swapped Polar Codes: A New Code Construction to Speed Up Polarization [virtual]
Guodong Li (Shandong University, China); Min Ye (Tsinghua University, China); Sihuang Hu (Shandong University, China)
Binary Polar Codes Based on Bit Error Probability
Jun Muramatsu (NTT Corporation, Japan)
Polar Coded Computing: The Role of the Scaling Exponent
Dorsa Fathollahi (Stanford University, USA); Marco Mondelli (IST Austria, Austria)
Design of Multilevel Polar Codes With Shaping [virtual]
Peter Trifonov (ITMO University, Russia)

C.12: MDS Codes and Distributed Storage I

Room: U7
Chair: Stark Draper (University of Toronto, Canada)
Higher-Order MDS Codes [virtual]
Ron M. Roth (Technion, Israel)
PMDS Array Codes With Small Sub-Packetization Level and Small Repair Bandwidth [virtual]
Jie Li (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Hong Kong); Xiaohu Tang (Southwest Jiaotong University (SWJTU), China); Hanxu Hou (Huawei Technology Limited Company, Hong Kong); Yunghsiang Sam Han (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Bo Bai (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Hong Kong); Gong Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China)
Maximum-Length Low-Density MDS Codes and Near Resolvable Designs
Odae Al Aboud, Daniel Panario and Brett Stevens (Carleton University, Canada)
New Constructions of Binary MDS Array Codes and Locally Repairable Array Codes [virtual]
Jingjie Lv (Tsinghua Shenzhen International Graduate School, Tsinghua University, China); Weijun Fang (Shandong University, China); Bin Chen (Haribin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Shutao Xia (Tsinghua University, China); Xiangyu Chen (HUAWEI Technologies Co., Ltd., China)

E.12: Privacy V

Room: U356
Chair: Giulia Cervia (IMT Lille Douai, France)
Distances Release With Differential Privacy in Tree and Grid Graph [virtual]
Chenglin Fan (Baidu Research, China); Ping Li (Baidu Research, USA)
Distributed User-Level Private Mean Estimation
Antonious M. Girgis, Deepesh Data and Suhas Diggavi (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Maximum Mutual Information Under Local Differential Privacy Constraint [virtual]
Jiangnan Cheng and Kevin Tang (Cornell University, USA)
Private Balance-Checking on Blockchain Accounts Using Private Integer Addition
Birenjith Padmakumari Sasidharan (Indian Institute of Science, India); Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia)

F.12: Quantum V

Room: U358
Chair: Uzi Pereg (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Learning Quantum Circuits of T-Depth One
Ching-Yi Lai (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Hao-Chung Cheng (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Bounding Quantum Capacities via Partial Orders and Complementarity
Christoph Hirche (National University of Singapore, Singapore & Technical University Munich, Germany); Felix Leditzky (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Quantum Message-Passing Algorithm for Optimal and Efficient Decoding
Christophe Piveteau (ETH Zürich, Switzerland); Joseph M. Renes (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Communication With Unreliable Entanglement Assistance
Uzi Pereg and Christian Deppe (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)

G.12: New Directions in Group Testing

Room: U4
Chair: Christina Fragouli (UCLA, USA)
Approximate Set Identification: PAC Analysis for Group Testing [virtual]
Sameera Bharadwaja Hayavadana (Indian Institute of Science, India); Monika Bansal (Qualcomm Inc., India); Chandra R Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Improving Group Testing via Gradient Descent
Sundara Rajan Srinivasavaradhan (UCLA, USA); Pavlos Nikolopoulos (EPFL, Switzerland); Christina Fragouli (UCLA, USA); Suhas Diggavi (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Group Testing With a Dynamic Infection Spread [virtual]
Batuhan Arasli and Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
Dynamic Group Testing to Control and Monitor Disease Progression in a Population
Sundara Rajan Srinivasavaradhan (UCLA, USA); Pavlos Nikolopoulos (EPFL, Switzerland); Christina Fragouli (UCLA, USA); Suhas Diggavi (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

H.12: Detection II

Room: U1
Chair: Yuval Cassuto (Technion, Israel)
On Distributed Sampling for Detection of Poisson Sources [virtual]
Ralte Vanlalruata and Sharma Praveen (IIT Kharagpur, India); Amitalok J. Budkuley (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Stefano Rini (National Yangming Jiaotong University, Taiwan)
Sensitivity of Under-Determined Linear System [virtual]
Yunfeng Cai (Baidu Research, China); Guanhua Fang and Ping Li (Baidu Research, USA)
Asymptotic Mean Squared Error of Noisy Periodical Successive Over-Relaxation
Tadashi Wadayama (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Satoshi Takabe (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Mitigating Noise in Ensemble Classification With Real-Valued Base Functions
Yuval Ben-Hur, Asaf Goren and Da-El Klang (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Yongjune Kim (DGIST, Korea (South)); Yuval Cassuto (Technion, Israel)

I.12: MIMO I

Room: U3
Chair: Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland)
Designing Two-Dimensional Complete Complementary Codes for Omnidirectional Transmission in Massive MIMO Systems
Cheng-Yu Pai (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Zilong Liu (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); You-Qi Zhao, Zhen-Ming Huang and Chao-Yu Chen (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
Capacity Optimal Coded Generalized MU-MIMO
Yuhao Chi (Xidian University, China); Lei Liu (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Guanghui Song (Xidian University, China); Ying Li (University of Xidian, China); Yong Liang Guan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
Optimal Order of Encoding for Gaussian MIMO Multi-Receiver Wiretap Channel [virtual]
Yue Qi and Mojtaba Vaezi (Villanova University, USA)
Quantized MIMO: Channel Capacity and Spectrospatial Power Distribution
Abbas Khalili, Elza Erkip and Sundeep Rangan (New York University, USA)

J.12: Second and Third Order Asymptotics

Room: U8
Chair: Victoria Kostina (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Third-Order Analysis of Channel Coding in the Moderate Deviations Regime
Recep Can Yavas, Victoria Kostina and Michelle Effros (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Second-Order Converse for Rate-Limited Common Randomness Generation
Henri Hentilä (Aalto University, Finland); Yanina Y. Shkel (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale, Lausanne, Switzerland); Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland)
Sequentially Mixing Randomly Arriving Packets Improves Channel Dispersion Over Block-Based Designs
Pin-Wen Su (Purdue University, USA); Yu-Chih Huang (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Shih-Chun Lin and I-Hsiang Wang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Chih-Chun Wang (Purdue University, USA)
Variable-Length Stop-Feedback Codes With Finite Optimal Decoding Times for BI-AWGN Channels
Hengjie Yang (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Recep Can Yavas and Victoria Kostina (California Institute of Technology, USA); Richard Wesel (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

Thursday, June 30 14:30 - 15:50

A.13: List Decoding I

Room: U5
Chair: Yujie Gu (Kyushu University, Japan)
List Decoding of Quaternary Codes in the Lee Metric
Marcus Greferath (Aalto University, Finland); Jens Zumbrägel (University of Passau, Germany)
List Decoding of 2-Interleaved Binary Alternant Codes
Chih-Chiang Huang, Hedongliang Liu, Lukas Holzbaur and Sven Puchinger (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Antonia Wachter-Zeh (Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany)
Improving the List Decoding Version of the Cyclically Equivariant Neural Decoder [virtual]
Xiangyu Chen and Min Ye (Tsinghua University, China)
Secure Codes With List Decoding
Yujie Gu (Kyushu University, Japan); Ilya Vorobyev (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia); Ying Miao (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

B.13: Polar Coding II

Room: U6
Chair: Kirill Ivanov (EPFL, Switzerland)
Joint Source-Channel Polar-Coded Modulation [virtual]
Bolin Wu, Jincheng Dai and Kai Niu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Distributed Joint Source-Channel Polar Coding [virtual]
Yanfei Dong, Kai Niu and Jincheng Dai (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
The Complete SC-Invariant Affine Automorphisms of Polar Codes
Zicheng Ye (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, CAS, China); Yuan Li (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Academy of Mathematics and Systems Sciences, CAS, China); Huazi Zhang and Rong Li (Huawei Technologies, Co. Ltd., China); Jun Wang (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, China); Guiying Yan and Zhiming Ma (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Polar Codes Do Not Have Many Affine Automorphisms
Kirill Ivanov and Ruediger L Urbanke (EPFL, Switzerland)

C.13: MDS Codes and Distributed Storage II

Room: U7
Chair: Ryan Gabrys (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Optimal-Repair-Cost MDS Array Codes for a Class of Heterogeneous Distributed Storage Systems [virtual]
Zhengrui Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China); Wai Ho Mow (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & HKUST, Hong Kong); Lei Deng (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, Hong Kong); Ting-Yi Wu (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Hong Kong)
Balanced and Swap-Robust Trades for Dynamical Distributed Storage
Chao Pan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Ryan Gabrys (University of California, San Diego, USA); Xujun Liu (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China); Charles Colbourn (ASU, USA); Olgica Milenkovic (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC), USA)
Private Read Update Write (PRUW) With Storage Constrained Databases
Sajani Vithana and Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
Data Integrity Check in Distributed Storage Systems [virtual]
Zhiquan Tan (Tsinghua University, China); Sian-Jheng Lin (Huawei Technology Co. Ltd., Hong Kong); Yunghsiang Sam Han (Dongguan University of Technology, China); Zhongyi Huang (Tsinghua University, China); Bo Bai (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Hong Kong); Gong Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China)

D.13: Signal Processing III

Room: U9
Chair: Vitaly Skachek (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Fundamental Limits of Multi-Sample Flow Graph Decomposition
Kayvon Mazooji and Ilan Shomorony (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); William Noble (University of Washington, USA); Sreeram Kannan (University of Washington Seattle, USA)
The Optimal Sample Complexity of Matrix Completion With Hierarchical Similarity Graphs
Adel Elmahdy (University of Minnesota, USA); Junhyung Ahn (KAIST, Korea (South)); Soheil Mohajer (University of Minnesota, USA); Changho Suh (KAIST, Korea (South))
Partial Extraction From Invertible Bloom Filters
Ivo Kubjas (ConsenSys, Spain); Vitaly Skachek (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Composite Anomaly Detection via Hierarchical Dynamic Search
Benjamin Wolff (ETH Zürich, Switzerland); Tomer Gafni (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Guy Revach (ETH Zürich, Switzerland); Nir Shlezinger (Ben-Gurion University, Israel); Kobi Cohen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)

F.13: Quantum VI

Room: U358
Chair: Christoph Hirche (National University of Singapore, Singapore & Technical University Munich, Germany)
Chain Rules for Quantum Channels
Mario Berta (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Marco Tomamichel (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
The Platypus of the Quantum Channel Zoo [virtual]
Felix Leditzky (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Debbie Leung (University of Waterloo, Canada); Vikesh Siddhu (JILA, University of Colorado/NIST, Boulder, USA); Graeme Smith (University of Colorado Bolder, USA); John Smolin (IBM Quantum, USA)
A Smallest Computable Entanglement Monotone [virtual]
Jens Eisert (Freie Universitat Berlin, Germany); Mark M Wilde (Louisiana State University, USA)
Communicating Over Classical-Quantum MAC With State Information Distributed at Senders [virtual]
Arun Padakandla (University of Tennessee, USA)

G.13: Machine Learning for Communications and Coding I

Room: U4
Chair: Jae Oh Woo (Samsung SDS Research America, USA)
AirNet: Neural Network Transmission Over the Air
Mikolaj Jankowski, Deniz Gündüz and Krystian Mikolajczyk (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Interpreting Deep-Learned Error-Correcting Codes
Natasha Devroye (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Neshat Mohammadi, Abhijeet Mulgund, Harish Naik, Raj Shekhar, Gyuri Turan and Yeqi Wei (University of Illinois Chicago, USA); Milos Zefran (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Learning Neural Codes for Perceptual Uncertainty
Mehrdad Salmasi and Maneesh Sahani (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Learning Maximum Margin Channel Decoders for Non-Linear Gaussian Channels
Amit Tsvieli (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Nir Weinberger (Technion, Israel)

H.13: Bottleneck, Generalization and Leakage

Room: U1
Chair: Mahdi Haghifam (University of Toronto, Canada)
The Compound Information Bottleneck Program
Michael Dikshtein (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Nir Weinberger (Technion, Israel); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
Tighter Expected Generalization Error Bounds via Convexity of Information Measures
Gholamali Aminian (University College London (UCL), United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yuheng Bu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Gregory Wornell (MIT, USA); Miguel Rodrigues (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Understanding Generalization via Leave-One-Out Conditional Mutual Information
Mahdi Haghifam (University of Toronto, Canada); Shay Moran (Technion, Google Research, Israel); Daniel Roy (University of Toronto, Canada); Gintare Karolina Dziugaite (Google Research, Canada)
A Variational Formula for Infinity-R\'{e}nyi Divergence With Applications to Information Leakage
Gowtham R. Kurri, Oliver Kosut and Lalitha Sankar (Arizona State University, USA)

I.13: MIMO II

Room: U3
Chair: Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Canonical Training is Bad for Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces [virtual]
Bharath Shamasundar (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Aria Nosratinia (University of Texas, Dallas, USA)
Channel State Acquisition in FDD Massive MIMO: Rate-Distortion Bound and Effectiveness of "Analog" Feedback
Mahdi Barzegar Khalilsarai and Yi Song (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Tianyu Yang (Technical University of Berlin, Germany); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
MIMO Systems With One-Bit ADCs: Capacity Gains Using Nonlinear Analog Operations
Farhad Shirani (North Dakota State University, USA); Hamidreza Aghasi (University of California, Irvine, USA)
A Partition-Based Scheme for IRS-Aided MIMO Fading Channels: Outage and DMT Analysis
Andreas Nicolaides and Constantinos Psomas (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Ghassan M. Kraidy (University of Cyprus, Cyprus & Notre Dame University - Louaize, Lebanon); Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

Thursday, June 30 14:30 - 16:10

J.13: Capacity I

Room: U8
Chair: Sidharth Jaggi (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
The Capacity of Causal Adversarial Channels
Yihan Zhang (IST Austria, Austria); Sidharth Jaggi (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Anand D. Sarwate (Rutgers University, USA)
Channel Capacity for Adversaries With Computationally Bounded Observations
Eric Ruzomberka, Chih-Chun Wang and David Love (Purdue University, USA)
New Results on AVCs With Omniscient and Myopic Adversaries
Anuj Kumar Yadav (Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India); Mohammadreza Alimohammadi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Yihan Zhang (IST Austria, Austria); Amitalok J. Budkuley (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Sidharth Jaggi (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Noisy Sorting Capacity
Ziao Wang (University of British Columbia, Canada); Nadim Ghaddar (University of California San Diego, USA); Lele Wang (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Feedback Capacity of Gaussian Channels With Memory
Oron Sabag (Caltech, USA); Victoria Kostina and Babak Hassibi (California Institute of Technology, USA)

Thursday, June 30 16:20 - 17:40

A.14: List Decoding II

Room: U5
Chair: Kao-Yueh Kuo (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
List-Decodable Zero-Rate Codes for the Z-Channel
Nikita Polyanskii (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Yihan Zhang (IST Austria, Austria)
List-Decodability of Poisson Point Processes
Yihan Zhang (IST Austria, Austria); Shashank Vatedka (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
Singleton-Type Bounds for List-Decoding and List-Recovery, and Related Results [virtual]
Eitan Goldberg, Itzhak Tamo and Chong Shangguan (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Improving Belief Propagation List Decoding of Polar Codes by Post-Processing
Yonatan Urman (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Guy Mogilevsky and David Burshtein (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

B.14: Polar Coding III

Room: U6
Chair: Lara Dolecek (UCLA, USA)
Approximate Weight Distribution of Polarization-Adjusted Convolutional (PAC) Codes [virtual]
Sadra Seyedmasoumian and Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Polar Coded Merkle Tree: Improved Detection of Data Availability Attacks in Blockchain Systems
Debarnab Mitra and Lev Tauz (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Lara Dolecek (UCLA, USA)
On the Bit-Channels for Channel Polarization
Wen-Yao Chen and Chung-Chin Lu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Multilevel Binary Polar-Coded Modulation Achieving the Capacity of Asymmetric Channels
Constantin Runge, Thomas Wiegart and Diego Lentner (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Tobias Prinz (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Thursday, June 30 16:20 - 18:00

C.14: MDS Codes and Distributed Storage III

Room: U7
Chair: Chao Tian (Texas A&M University, USA)
New Piggybacking Codes With Lower Repair Bandwidth for Any Single-Node Failure [virtual]
Hao Shi (Jilin University, China); Hanxu Hou (Huawei Technology Limited Company, Hong Kong); Yunghsiang Sam Han (Dongguan University of Technology, China); Patrick Pak-Ching Lee (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zhengyi Jiang (Tsinghua, China); Zhongyi Huang (Tsinghua University, China); Bo Bai (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Hong Kong)
Practical Considerations in Repairing Reed-Solomon Codes
Thi Xinh Dinh, Luu Y Nhi Nguyen, Lakshmi J Mohan and Serdar Boztas (RMIT University, Australia); Tran Luong (Academy of Cryptography Techniques); Hoang Dau (RMIT University, Australia)
Dual-Code Bounds on Multiple Concurrent (Local) Data Recovery
Gianira Nicoletta Alfarano (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Alberto Ravagnani (University of Toronto, Canada); Emina Soljanin (Rutgers University, USA)
A New Approach to Compute Information Theoretic Outer Bounds and Its Application to Regenerating Codes
Wenjing Chen and Chao Tian (Texas A&M University, USA)
A Bound on the Minimal Field Size of LRCs, and Cyclic MR Codes That Attain It
Han Cai (Southwest Jiaotong University, China); Moshe Schwartz (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)

Thursday, June 30 16:20 - 17:40

D.14: Signal Processing IV

Room: U9
Chair: Alejandro Cohen (Technion, Israel)
Uniqueness and Robustness of TEM-Based FRI Sampling
Hila Naaman, Satish Mulleti and Yonina C. Eldar (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
Recoverable Systems on Lines and Grids
Alexander Barg (University of Maryland, USA); Ohad Elishco (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Ryan Gabrys (University of California, San Diego, USA); Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)
A Computational Design of Aperiodic Mismatched Filtering Sequences [virtual]
Zhi Gu, Avik Ranjan Adhikary, Zhengchun Zhou and Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong University, China)
Signaling for MISO Channels Under First- and Second-Moment Constraints
Shuai Ma (LTCI, Telecom Paris, IP Paris, France); Stefan M. Moser (ETH Zurich, Switzerland & National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University (NYCU), Taiwan); Ligong Wang (ETIS Laboratory, France); Michele A Wigger (Telecom Paris, France)

Thursday, June 30 16:20 - 18:00

E.14: Secret Key

Room: U356
Chair: Yasutada Oohama (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Distillation of Secret Key and GHZ States From Multipartite Mixed States
Farzin Salek (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Andreas Winter (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona & ICREA, Spain)
Protecting Semantic Information Using an Efficient Secret Key [virtual]
Tao Guo and Jie Han (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., Hong Kong); Huihui Wu (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China); Yizhu Wang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, China); Bo Bai (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Hong Kong); Wei Han (Huawei Technologies Co Ltd, Hong Kong)
Secret Key-Based Authentication With Passive Eavesdropper for Scalar Gaussian Sources
Vamoua Yachongka (Yokohama National University, Japan); Hideki Yagi and Yasutada Oohama (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Secret Keys From Parity Bits in the Satellite Setting
Jari Lietzen and Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland); Roope Vehlakahti (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Improved Bound on the Local Leakage-Resilience of Shamir's Secret Sharing [virtual]
Hemanta K. Maji and Hai H. Nguyen (Purdue University, USA); Anat Paskin-Cherniavsky (Ariel University, Israel); Mingyuan Wang (UC Berkeley, USA)

Thursday, June 30 16:20 - 17:20

G.14: Machine Learning for Communications and Coding II

Room: U4
Chair: Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland)
Simultaneous Sensing and Channel Access Based on Partial Observations via Deep Reinforcement Learning
Yoel Bokobza (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Ron Dabora (Ben-Gurion University, Israel); Kobi Cohen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
DeepNP: Deep Learning-Based Noise Prediction for Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Communications
Alejandro Cohen (Technion, Israel); Amit Solomon (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Nir Shlezinger (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Learning to Broadcast With Layered Division Multiplexing
Roy Karasik (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Osvaldo Simeone (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)

Thursday, June 30 16:20 - 18:00

H.14: Distributed Detection and Estimation

Room: U1
Chair: Suhas Diggavi (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Information Structures for State-Dependent Decentralized Detection
Joni Shaska and Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
On Sub-Optimality of Random Binning for Distributed Hypothesis Testing
Shun Watanabe (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
Benefits of Rate-Sharing for Distributed Hypothesis Testing
Mustapha Hamad (Télécom Paris, France); Mireille Sarkiss (Telecom SudParis, France); Michele A Wigger (Telecom Paris, France)
Can We Break the Dependency in Distributed Detection?
Osama Hanna, Xinlin Li and Christina Fragouli (UCLA, USA); Suhas Diggavi (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Consistent Bayesian Community Recovery in Multilayer Networks
Kalle Alaluusua and Lasse Leskelä (Aalto University, Finland)

Thursday, June 30 16:20 - 17:20

I.14: MIMO III

Room: U3
Chair: Moritz Wiese (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
A Rigorous Proof of the Capacity of MIMO Gauss-Markov Rayleigh Fading Channels
Rami Ezzine, Moritz Wiese and Christian Deppe (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)
On Broadcast Approach to MIMO Fading Channels [virtual]
Kangning Ma (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Yinfei Xu (Southeast University, China); Shuo Shao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
MIMO Gaussain Cognitive Interference Channels With Confidential Messages [virtual]
Yinfei Xu (Southeast University, China); Tong Zhang (Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Yong Dong and Xia Yili (Southeast University, China); Jian Lu (SiPaiLou 2, China)

Thursday, June 30 16:20 - 18:00

J.14: Capacity II

Room: U8
Chair: Tsachy Weissman (Stanford University, USA)
Beating the Sum-Rate Capacity of the Binary Adder Channel With Non-Signaling Correlations
Paul Fermé (ENS Lyon, Inria, France); Omar Fawzi (ENS de Lyon, France)
On the Separation of Correlation-Assisted Sum Capacities of Multiple Access Channels
Akshay Seshadri (University of Colorado Boulder, USA); Felix Leditzky (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Vikesh Siddhu (JILA, University of Colorado/NIST, Boulder, USA); Graeme Smith (University of Colorado Bolder, USA)
Zero-Error Capacity of Binary Channels With Two Memories [virtual]
Qi Chen and Qi Cao (Xidian University, China)
A New Framework for Proving Coding Theorems for Linear Codes [virtual]
Xiao Ma, Yixin Wang and Tingting Zhu (Sun Yat-sen University, China)
Capacity-Achieving Input Distributions: Algorithmic Computability and Approximability [virtual]
Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Rafael F. Schaefer (University of Siegen, Germany); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Friday, July 1

Friday, July 1 8:30 - 9:30

P5: Plenary: Tsachy Weissman

Room: AB
Chair: Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Learning From Humans How to Improve Lossy Data Compression
Tsachy Weissman (Stanford University, USA)

Friday, July 1 9:50 - 11:10

A.15: Coding Theory, Decoding III

Room: U5
Chair: Han Mao Kiah (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
On Multibasis Information Set Decoding
Sebastian Bitzer and Martin Bossert (Ulm University, Germany)
Decoding of Generalized Concatenated Codes Over the One-Lee Error Channel for the McEliece Cryptosystem
Johann-Philipp Thiers (HTWG Konstanz, University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Juergen Freudenberger (University of Applied Sciences, Konstanz & Institute for System Dynamics (ISD), Germany)
Generalized Inverse Based Decoding
Ferucio Tiplea (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi, Romania); Vlad-Florin Dragoi (University of Arad (UAV) & Normandy University, Romania)
TinyTurbo: Efficient Turbo Decoders on Edge
Ashwin S Hebbar (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA); Rajesh K Mishra (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Sravan Kumar Ankireddy (University of Texas, Austin, USA); Ashok Makkuva (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Hyeji Kim (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Pramod Viswanath (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA)

B.15: Network Coding III

Room: U6
Chair: P Vijay Kumar (Indian Institute of Science & University of Southern California, India)
A Linear Physical-Layer Network Coding Based Multiple Access Approach [virtual]
Qiuzhuo Chen, Fangtao Yu and Tao Yang (Beihang University, China); Jingge Zhu (University of Melbourne, Australia); Rong Ke Liu (Beihang University, China)
Endurance Network Coding for Multi-Hop Wireless Communications [virtual]
Zhuolin Bian, Wangmei Guo and Minhan Tian (Xidian University, China)
Base Station-Assisted Cooperative Network Coding for Cellular Systems With Link Constraints
Suayb S. Arslan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology & TUBITAK, USA); Massoud Pourmandi (Boğaziçi University, Turkey); Elif Haytaoglu (Pamukkale University, Turkey)
An Achievable Rate Region for a $3-$User Classical-Quantum Broadcast Channel [virtual]
Arun Padakandla (University of Tennessee, USA)

Friday, July 1 9:50 - 10:50

C.15: Private Information Retrieval II

Room: U7
Chair: Camilla Hollanti (Aalto University, Finland)
Improved Weakly Private Information Retrieval Codes
Chengyuan Qian (Texas A&M University, USA); Ruida Zhou (Texas A&M University, USA); Chao Tian and Tie Liu (Texas A&M University, USA)
The Linear Capacity of Single-Server Individually-Private Information Retrieval With Side Information
Anoosheh Heidarzadeh and Alex Sprintson (Texas A&M University, USA)
Private Information Retrieval From Colluding and Byzantine Servers With Binary Reed-Muller Codes
Perttu Saarela, Matteo Allaix, Ragnar Freij-Hollanti and Camilla Hollanti (Aalto University, Finland)

Friday, July 1 9:50 - 11:10

E.15: Privacy VI

Room: U356
Chair: Ibrahim Issa (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
Distributed Information Bottleneck for a Primitive Gaussian Diamond Channel With Rayleigh Fading
Hao Xu and Kai Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
An Adaptive Composition Theorem for Maximal Leakage
Ibrahim Issa (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Aaron Wagner (Cornell University, USA)
Distributed Attribute-Based Private Access Control
Amir Masoud Jafarpisheh (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Mahtab Mirmohseni (Sharif University of Technology, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mohammad Ali Ali Maddah-Ali (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)
Privacy Limits in Power-Law Bipartite Networks Under Active Fingerprinting Attacks
Mahshad Shariatnasab (1340 Administration Ave & North Dakota State University, USA); Farhad Shirani and Zahid Anwar (North Dakota State University, USA)

I.15: Multiple Access I

Room: U3
Coded Categorization in Massive Random Access
Ryan Song (University of Toronto, Canada); Kareem M. Attiah (University of Toronto & Faculty of Engineering, Canada); Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada)
Improved Bounds for the Many-User MAC [virtual]
Suhas S Kowshik (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Unsourced Random Access With a Massive MIMO Receiver Using Multiple Stages of Orthogonal Pilots [virtual]
Mohammad Javad Ahmadi and Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Energy Efficiency Analysis of a Feedback-Aided IRSA Scheme [virtual]
Javad Haghighat and Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University, Turkey)

J.15: Information Measures I

Room: U8
Chair: Ido Nachum (EPFL, Switzerland)
Partial Information Decomposition via Deficiency for Multivariate Gaussians
Praveen Venkatesh (Allen Institute & University of Washington, Seattle, USA); Gabriel Schamberg (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Optimizing Estimated Directed Information Over Discrete Alphabets
Dor Tsur and Ziv Aharoni (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Ziv Goldfeld (Cornell University, USA); Haim H Permuter (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
On Sibson's Alpha-Mutual Information
Amedeo R Esposito (EPFL, Switzerland); Adrien Vandenbroucque ( & Entropica Labs, Switzerland); Michael Gastpar (EPFL, Switzerland)
On Finite-Time Mutual Information [virtual]
Jieao Zhu, Zijian Zhang, Zhongzhichao Wan and Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, China)

Friday, July 1 11:40 - 12:40

A.16: Coding Theory, Decoding IV

Room: U5
Chair: Brian Kurkoski (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Japan)
Ternary Message Passing Decoding of RS-SPC Product Codes [virtual]
Mingyang Zhu and Ming Jiang (Southeast University, China); Chunming Zhao (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, China)
Look-Ahead Bit-Flipping Decoding of MDPC Code
Haruhiko Kaneko (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
A Semi Linear State Space Model for Error Floor Estimation of LDPC Codes Over the AWGN Channel [virtual]
Ali Farsiabi and Amir Banihashemi (Carleton University, Canada)

Friday, July 1 11:40 - 13:00

C.16: Adversarial Systems

Room: U7
Chair: Yonatan Yehezkeally (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Adversarial Torn-Paper Codes
Eitan Yaakobi and Daniella Bar-Lev (Technion, Israel); Yonatan Yehezkeally (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Sagi Marcovich (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Reed Solomon Codes Against Adversarial Insertions and Deletions
Roni Con, Amir Shpilka and Itzhak Tamo (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Asymptotic Nash Equilibrium for the Sequential Adversarial Hypothesis Testing Game
Jiachun Pan, Yonglong Li and Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Improved Adversarial Robustness by Hardened Prediction [virtual]
Qihang Liang and Chung Chan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

F.16: Quantum VII

Room: U358
Chair: Marco Tomamichel (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Equivalence of Quantum Single Insertion and Single Deletion Error-Correctabilities, and Construction of Codes and Decoders
Taro Shibayama and Manabu Hagiwara (Chiba University, Japan)
Learning Quantum Graph States With Product Measurements
Yingkai Ouyang and Marco Tomamichel (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Stabilizer Codes and Symbol-Pair Metric are Related
Vatsal Pramod Jha (IIT Kanpur, India); Udaya Parampalli (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Abhay Kumar Singh (IIT(ISM) Dhanbad, India)
Multi-Party Quantum Purity Distillation With Bounded Classical Communication
Touheed Anwar Atif and S. Sandeep Sandeep Pradhan (University of Michigan, USA)

Friday, July 1 11:40 - 12:40

G.16: Testing and Estimation

Room: U4
Chair: Amichai Painsky (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Sparse Group Quantitative PCR Testing by Belief Propagation [virtual]
Yoshiki Hara and Kenta Kasai (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Asymptotically Optimal Multistage Tests for IID Data
Yiming Xing (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, China); Georgios Fellouris (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
A Data-Driven Missing Mass Estimation Framework
Amichai Painsky (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

Friday, July 1 11:40 - 13:00

H.16: Fundamentals of Machine Learning IV

Room: U1
Chair: Themistoklis Charalambous (Aalto University, Finland)
Adaptive Worker Grouping for Communication-Efficient and Straggler-Tolerant Distributed SGD
Feng Zhu (Fudan University, China); Jingjing Zhang and Osvaldo Simeone (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xin Wang (Fudan University, China)
On Fisher Information Matrix for Simple Neural Networks With Softplus Activation
Masazumi Iida, Yoshinari Takeishi and Junichi Takeuchi (Kyushu University, Japan)
On Algebraic Constructions of Neural Networks With Small Weights
Kordag Mehmet Kilic, Jin Sima and Jehoshua Bruck (California Institute of Technology, USA)
On Multiple and Hierarchical Universality
Yaniv Fogel and Meir Feder (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)

Friday, July 1 11:40 - 13:20

I.16: Multiple Access II

Room: U3
Chair: Mustapha Hamad (Télécom Paris, France)
Irregular Repetition Slotted ALOHA in an Information-Theoretic Setting
Enrico Paolini and Lorenzo Valentini (University of Bologna, Italy); Velio Tralli (University of Ferrara - Italy, Italy); Marco Chiani (University of Bologna, Italy)
Coding for Sensing: An Improved Scheme for Integrated Sensing and Communication Over MACs
Mehrasa Ahmadipour and Michele A Wigger (Telecom Paris, France); Mari Kobayashi (CentraleSupelec, France)
Bounds on the Capacity of the Multiple Access Diamond Channel With Cooperating Base-Stations
Michael Dikshtein (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Shirin Saeedi Bidokhti (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
Continuous-Time Noisy Average Consensus System as Gaussian Multiple Access Channel
Tadashi Wadayama and Ayano Nakai-Kasai (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
Iterative Water-Filling Power and Subcarrier Allocation for Multicarrier Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Uplink [virtual]
Chin Choy Chai and Xiao-Ping Zhang (Ryerson University, Canada)

Friday, July 1 11:40 - 13:00

J.16: Information Measures II

Room: U8
Chair: Giulia Cervia (IMT Lille Douai, France)
Shared Information for a Markov Chain on a Tree
Sagnik Bhattacharya and Prakash Narayan (University of Maryland, USA)
Finite Littlestone Dimension Implies Finite Information Complexity
Aditya Pradeep, Ido Nachum and Michael Gastpar (EPFL, Switzerland)
Augustin Information Measures on Fading Channels Under Certain Symmetry Hypothesis
Furkan Yıldız and Baris Nakiboglu (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
The Generalized Degrees-Of-Freedom of the Asymmetric Interference Channel With Delayed CSIT [virtual]
Tong Zhang and Yufan Zhuang (Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Yinfei Xu (Southeast University, China)

Friday, July 1 14:30 - 15:50

A.17: Coding Theory III

Room: U5
Chair: Jens Zumbrägel (University of Passau, Germany)
Improved Semidefinite Programming Bounds for Binary Codes by Split Distance Enumerations
Pin-Chieh Tseng and Ching-Yi Lai (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Wei-Hsuan Yu (National Central University, Taiwan)
Norm-Trace-Lifted Codes Over Binary Fields
Gretchen Matthews and Aidan Murphy (Virginia Tech, USA)
Lower Bounds for Multiple Packing
Yihan Zhang (IST Austria, Austria); Shashank Vatedka (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
Using One Redundant Bit to Construct Two-Dimensional Almost-Balanced Codes
Thanh Tuan Nguyen and Kui Cai (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Han Mao Kiah (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Kees A. Schouhamer Immink (Turing Machines Inc., The Netherlands); Yeow Meng Chee (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

B.17: Coding for Communications

Room: U6
Chair: Gou Hosoya (Waseda University, Japan)
Efficient Capacity-Achieving Codes for General Repeat Channels
Francisco Pernice, Ray Li and Mary Wootters (Stanford University, USA)
Weighted Parity-Check Codes for Channels With State and Asymmetric Channels [virtual]
Chih Wei Ling (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Yanxiao Liu and Cheuk Ting Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Converting a 1×K Static Rayleigh Channel to K Parallel AWGN Using Media-Based Modulation
Ehsan Seifi (Ciena & University of Waterloo, Canada); Amir K. Khandani (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Reduction of Delay for Delayed Bit-Interleaved Coded Modulation
Gou Hosoya (Waseda University, Japan)

Friday, July 1 14:30 - 15:30

C.17: MDS Codes and Distributed Storage IV

Room: U7
Chair: Hoang Dau (RMIT University, Australia)
Constructing MSR Codes With Subpacketization \(2^{n/3}\) for \(k+1\) Helper Nodes [virtual]
Guodong Li, Ningning Wang and Sihuang Hu (Shandong University, China); Min Ye (Tsinghua University, China)
Optimal and Almost Optimal Cyclic \((r,\delta)\)-LRCs With Large Code Lengths [virtual]
Jing Qiu (Nankai University, China); Weijun Fang (Shandong University, China); Fang-Wei Fu (Nankai University, China)
Towards Efficient Repair and Coding of Binary MDS Array Codes With Small Sub-Packetization [virtual]
Hanxu Hou (Huawei Technology Limited Company, Hong Kong); Yunghsiang S. Han (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Bo Bai (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Hong Kong); Gong Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China)

Friday, July 1 14:30 - 15:50

D.17: Sparsity

Room: U9
Chair: Olivier Rioul (Telecom Paris, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France)
Sketching Sparse Low-Rank Matrices With Near-Optimal Sample- and Time-Complexity
Xiaoqi Liu and Ramji Venkataramanan (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Estimating Sparse Distributions Under Joint Communication and Privacy Constraints
Surin Ahn, Wei-Ning Chen and Ayfer Özgür (Stanford University, USA)
Efficient and Robust Classification for Sparse Attacks
Mark Beliaev (University of California Santa Barbara, USA); Payam Delgosha (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA); Hamed Hassani (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Ramtin Pedarsani (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
Graph-Assisted Matrix Completion in a Multi-Clustered Graph Model [virtual]
Geewon Suh and Changho Suh (KAIST, Korea (South))

H.17: Statistics and Machine Learning IV

Room: U1
Chair: Shota Saito (Gunma University, Japan)
On Meta-Bound for Lower Bounds of Bayes Risk
Shota Saito (Gunma University, Japan)
No Rose for MLE: Inadmissibility of MLE for Evaluation Aggregation Under Levels of Expertise
Charvi Rastogi, Ivan Stelmakh and Nihar B Shah (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Sivaraman Balakrishnan (CMU, USA)
On the Fundamental Limits of Exact Inference in Structured Prediction
Hanbyul Lee, Kevin Bello and Jean Honorio (Purdue University, USA)
Geometry of the Minimum Volume Confidence Sets [virtual]
Heguang Lin, Matthew Malloy, Daniel Pimentel-Alarcón and Mengze Li (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

Friday, July 1 14:30 - 15:30

I.17: Age of Information III

Room: U3
Chair: Chih-Chun Wang (Purdue University, USA)
Decentralized Updates Scheduling for Data Freshness in Mobile Edge Computing [virtual]
Junyi He, Di Zhang and Shumeng Liu (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Yuezhi Zhou and Yaoxue Zhang (Tsinghua University, China)
How Useful is Delayed Feedback in AoI Minimization - A Study on Systems With Queues in Both Forward and Backward Directions
Chih-Chun Wang (Purdue University, USA)
Age Distribution in Arbitrary Preemptive Memoryless Networks
Rajai Nasser (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Ibrahim Issa and Ibrahim Abou-Faycal (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)

Friday, July 1 14:30 - 15:50

J.17: Capacity, Error Exponents and Reliability III

Room: U8
Chair: Christian Deppe (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Reliability Function for Streaming Over a DMC With Feedback
Nian Guo and Victoria Kostina (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Typical Random Coding Exponent for Finite-State Channels
Giuseppe Cocco (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Albert Guillén i Fàbregas (ICREA and Universitat Pompeu Fabra & University of Cambridge, Spain); Josep Font-Segura (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
A Simple Coding Scheme Attaining Positive Information Velocity
Yan Hao Ling and Jonathan Scarlett (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Proactive Resilience in 1-2-1 Networks
Mine Gokce Dogan (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Martina Cardone (University of Minnesota, USA); Christina Fragouli (UCLA, USA)

Friday, July 1 16:20 - 17:20

A.18: Lattice Codes

Room: U5
Chair: Brian Kurkoski (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Japan)
On the Secrecy Gain of Formally Unimodular Construction \(A_4\) Lattices
Maiara Francine Bollauf and Hsuan-Yin Lin (Simula UiB, Norway); Øyvind Ytrehus (University of Bergen, Norway)
Lower Bound on the Error Rate of Genie-Aided Lattice Decoding
Jiajie Xue (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Brian Kurkoski (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Japan)
Lattices From Linear Codes: Source and Channel Networks
Farhad Shirani (North Dakota State University, USA); S. Sandeep Sandeep Pradhan (University of Michigan, USA)

B.18: Index Coding

Room: U6
Chair: Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Very Pliable Index Coding [virtual]
Lawrence Ong (The University of Newcastle, Australia); Badri N Vellambi (University of Cincinnati, USA)
On the Optimality of Linear Index Coding Over the Fields With Characteristic Three
Arman Sharififar, Parastoo Sadeghi and Neda Aboutorab (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Information Leakage in Index Coding With Sensitive and Non-Sensitive Messages
Yucheng Liu and Lawrence Ong (The University of Newcastle, Australia); Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Sydney, Australia); Parastoo Sadeghi (University of New South Wales, Australia); Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Sarah J Johnson (University of Newcastle, Australia)

C.18: MDS Codes and Distributed Storage V

Room: U7
Chair: Remi A Chou (Wichita State University, USA)
Bandwidth Cost of Code Conversions in the Split Regime
Francisco Maturana and Rashmi Vinayak (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Update and Repair Efficient Storage Codes With Availability via Finite Projective Planes
Junming Ke and Ago-Erik Riet (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Quantifying the Cost of Privately Storing Data in Distributed Storage Systems
Remi A Chou (Wichita State University, USA)

D.18: Compressive Sensing

Room: U9
Chair: Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland)
Universal 1-Bit Compressive Sensing for Bounded Dynamic Range Signals
Sidhant Bansal (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Anamay Chaturvedi (Northeastern University, USA); Jonathan Scarlett and Arnab Bhattacharyya (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Fast Low Rank Column-Wise Compressive Sensing [virtual]
Seyedehsara Nayer and Namrata Vaswani (Iowa State University, USA)
Data-Time Tradeoffs for Optimal k-Thresholding Algorithms in Compressed Sensing [virtual]
Jialiang Xu and Xu Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Friday, July 1 16:20 - 17:40

H.18: Hypothesis Testing

Room: U1
Chair: Yao Xie (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Simple Binary Hypothesis Testing Under Communication Constraints [virtual]
Ankit Pensia (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Varun Jog and Po-Ling Loh (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Asymptotics for Outlier Hypothesis Testing [virtual]
Lin Zhou (Beihang University, China); Yun Wei (Duke University, USA); Alfred Hero III (University of Michigan, USA)
Robust Hypothesis Testing With Kernel Uncertainty Sets [virtual]
Zhongchang Sun and Shaofeng Zou (University at Buffalo, USA)
A Data-Driven Approach to Robust Hypothesis Testing Using Sinkhorn Uncertainty Sets
Jie Wang and Yao Xie (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Friday, July 1 16:20 - 17:20

I.18: Joint Coding, Communication and Processing

Room: U3
Chair: Hirosuke Yamamoto (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
On Joint Communication and Channel Discrimination
Han Wu and Hamdi Joudeh (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Joint Coding for Discrete Sources and Finite-State Noiseless Channels
Ken-ichi Iwata (University of Fukui, Japan); Hirosuke Yamamoto (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Joint Beamforming and Trajectory Optimizations for Statistical Delay and Error-Rate Bounded QoS in UAV/IRS-Based 6G Wireless Networks Using FBC [virtual]
Xi Zhang and Jingqing Wang (Texas A&M University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

J.18: Guessing

Room: U8
Chair: Asaf Cohen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
A Unified Framework for Problems on Guessing, Source Coding, and Tasks Partitioning [virtual]
Ashok Kumar M. (Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad, India); Albert Sunny (Indian Institute of Technology, Palakkad, India); Ashish Thakre and Ashisha Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India); Dinesh Manohar Gandhinathan (Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions Ltd., India)
Universal Randomized Guessing Subject to Distortion
Asaf Cohen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Neri Merhav (Technion, Israel)
Improved Bounds on the Moments of Guessing Cost
Suayb S. Arslan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology & TUBITAK, USA); Elif Haytaoglu (Pamukkale University, Turkey)